kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,448 pupils

East Barnet School

Chestnut Grove, East Barnet, Barnet, EN4 8PU
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 0.77 and 1.07 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: London Borough of Barnet offer-day figures, 2023 to 2025.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted report card · May 2026(21/27)Oversubscribed · 1.1 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 992nd of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(21/27)Rank among 27 Barnet secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Ofsted report card, May 2026
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.77 mi (2025)
Results
+0.16 progress 8; 49.9 attainment 8
Size
1,448 pupils; 200 places a year; classes of 20
Run by
East Barnet School
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, May 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementStrong standard
Curriculum and teachingStrong standard
Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
Leadership and governanceStrong standard
InclusionStrong standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.16, against +0.64 in Barnet.
  • Attainment 8: 49.9, against 57.6 in Barnet.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 55%, against 65% in Barnet.
  • Sessions missed: 7.9%, against 7.1% in Barnet.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Barnet and England
This schoolBarnetEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.16
Worse than Barnet
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
49.9
Worse than Barnet
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
55%
Worse than Barnet
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.9%
Worse than Barnet
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
23.4%
Worse than Barnet
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
11.6
Worse than Barnet
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
20.5
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
21%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
18.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.1
More sought after than Barnet
Barnet and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 213 families put it first for 200 places; 171 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Strong standard; Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 6 May 2026
  • Progress 8: +0.16 (England +0.01) (county +0.64) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 49.9 (England 47.4) (county 57.6) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 55% (England 48%) (county 65%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.9% of sessions missed; 23% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 12 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 20.5 pupils; 7.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 18.3 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 195 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 28 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 2 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 13.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • East Barnet School DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2011
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced East Barnet School (URN 101351) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1.5 mi0.750
202320242025

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72025220—220—0.77
Year 72024240—240—1.05
Year 72023220—220—1.07

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Barnet, 2023 to 2025. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026200213786171
Year 72025200228874175
Year 72024230220848192
Year 72023218210829183
Year 72022217219876184
Year 72021221161826158
Year 72020203211879177
Year 720192102241,003175
Year 72018238271990212
Year 720172352741,039206

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.16+0.01+0.642023/2024
Attainment 849.947.457.62025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above55%48%65%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB-——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(21/27)
A level (16 to 18)Top 47% (13/28)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
6 May 2026Report card7 areas graded
16 March 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2420894%In education 91%; Apprenticeship 1.4%; Employment 1.0%
After GCSEs2022/2323593%In education 92%; Apprenticeship 1.3%; Employment 0.4%
After GCSEs2021/2223394%In education 90%; Apprenticeship 2.6%; Employment 0.9%
After sixth form2023/2416689%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 3.6%; Employment 16%
After sixth form2022/2316383%Further education 3.1%; Apprenticeship 3.1%; Employment 12%
After sixth form2021/2213485%Further education 3.7%; Apprenticeship 2.2%; Employment 14%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Barnet league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.9%6.2%1.7%23%1.9%
2023/248.7%6.5%2.1%25%2.7%
2022/238.3%5.9%2.5%25%2.5%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2511.67.3%1650
2023/2414.38.4%2011
2022/238.66.1%1250
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size20.52025/26
Classes over 30 pupils7.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher18.3November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus195

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20255
20240
202311
20226
20216

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 2 serious and 0 fatal in all; 3 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO213.32024
PM1012.82024
PM258.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals21%2025/26
First language other than English29%2025/26
SEN support13%2025/26
Education, health and care plan5.7%2025/26
Girls46%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • East Barnet School DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2011
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced East Barnet School (URN 101351) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Barnet
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Barnet and the Barnet league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.