kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State all-through · 4 to 19 · Mixed · 1,749 pupils

London Academy

Spur Road, Edgware, HA8 8DE · Barnet
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 2.1 and 2.51 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: London Borough of Barnet offer-day figures, 2023 to 2025.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · July 2023(19/27)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 650th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(19/27)Rank among 27 Barnet secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, July 2023
Getting in
Last offer 2.51 mi (2025)
Results
+0.74 progress 8; 52.9 attainment 8
Size
1,749 pupils; 150 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Aim Academies Trust
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
4 to 19 · Mixed
Ofsted, July 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 86%, against 72% in Barnet.
  • Higher standard: 24%, against 14% in Barnet.
  • Attainment 8: 52.9, against 57.6 in Barnet.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 18.7, against 8.3 in Barnet.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Barnet and England
This schoolBarnetEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
86%
Better than Barnet
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
24%
Better than Barnet
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.74
Better than Barnet
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
52.9
Worse than Barnet
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
62%
In line with Barnet
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.0%
In line with Barnet
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
20.2%
In line with Barnet
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
18.7
Worse than Barnet
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
23.9
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
43%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
15.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
Less sought after than Barnet
Barnet and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 128 families put it first for 150 places; 112 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 3 July 2023
  • Progress 8: +0.74 (England +0.01) (county +0.64) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 52.9 (England 47.4) (county 57.6) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 62% (England 48%) (county 65%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.0% of sessions missed; 20% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 19 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 2 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 23.9 pupils; 26% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 15.5 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 77 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 40 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 2 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 13.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Aim Academies Trust, with 4 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2004
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2004 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced The Edgware School (URN 101344) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
3 mi1.50
20232025

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72025230—230—2.51
Year 72024210—210——
Year 72023210—210—2.1
Reception20253067——1.12

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Barnet, 2023 to 2025. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026150128421112
Reception202630336829
Year 72025230202541193
Reception202530326730
Year 72024210147488147
Reception202430296527
Year 72023200191507160
Reception202330266026
Year 72022205160541152
Reception202233296129

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.74+0.01+0.642023/2024
Attainment 852.947.457.62025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above62%48%65%2025/2026
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard86%62%72%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard24%8%14%2024/2025
Average A level gradeC-——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 18% (15/86)
GCSE (key stage 4)(19/27)
A level (16 to 18)(26/28)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
3 July 2023Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2419093%In education 92%; Apprenticeship 0.5%; Employment 0.5%
After GCSEs2022/2319792%In education 90%; Apprenticeship 1.5%; Employment 0.5%
After GCSEs2021/2220795%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 0.5%; Employment 1.4%
After sixth form2023/2417283%Further education 2.9%; Apprenticeship 2.9%; Employment 14%
After sixth form2022/2316882%Further education 1.8%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 8.3%
After sixth form2021/2216682%Further education 1.2%; Apprenticeship 3.6%; Employment 13%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Barnet league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.0%4.5%2.5%20%2.4%
2023/246.8%4.3%2.5%21%2.2%
2022/237.6%4.9%2.7%22%2.3%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2518.77.4%3242
2023/2414.96.2%2580
2022/239.35.8%1620
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size23.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils26%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.5November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus77

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20256
20244
20236
20228
202116

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 2 serious and 0 fatal in all; 7 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO213.42024
PM1013.02024
PM258.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals43%2025/26
First language other than English60%2025/26
SEN support11%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.1%2025/26
Girls43%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Aim Academies Trust, with 4 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2004
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2004 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced The Edgware School (URN 101344) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Barnet
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Edgware and the Barnet league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.