kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 5 to 7 · Mixed · 287 pupils

Moss Hall Infant School

Moss Hall Grove, Finchley, London, N12 8PE · Barnet
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

In 2025 offers reached 0.43 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: London Borough of Barnet offer-day figures, 2023 to 2025.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · November 2023No results: infantFewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Good, November 2023
Getting in
Last offer 0.43 mi (2025)
Size
287 pupils; 91 places a year; classes of 29
Run by
Barnet council
Type
Community school
Ages
5 to 7 · Mixed
Ofsted, November 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.0, against 0.4 in Barnet.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Barnet and England
This schoolBarnetEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
4.5%
In line with Barnet
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
9.9%
In line with Barnet
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Barnet
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
28.6
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
12%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
In line with Barnet
Barnet and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 81 families put it first for 91 places; 75 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 22 November 2023
  • An infant school has no published results: its pupils sit the key stage 2 tests at the junior or primary school.

Daily life

  • Absence: 4.5% of sessions missed; 9.9% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.6% and 9.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 28.6 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 19.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: tram or metro 184 m, bus 246 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 55 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 12 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 15.0 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.5 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Barnet), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception202590287——0.43
Reception2024120277———
Reception2023120269———

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Barnet, 2023 to 2025. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026918127975
Reception2025908428772
Reception20241199427794
Reception2023926026960
Reception20221199228290
Reception2021120107328103
Reception20201209630193
Reception201912010535996
Reception2018120121397107
Reception2017119112434101

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
22 November 2023Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.5%4.0%0.5%9.9%0.9%
2023/244.6%3.9%0.7%9.6%0.4%
2022/234.8%4.1%0.6%8.2%0.4%
Schools with a similar intake4.6%9.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 4894 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.90.6%30
2022/231.40.6%50
Schools with a similar intake0.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size28.62025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
tram or metro184
bus246

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202514
20249
202310
202218
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 12 serious and 0 fatal in all; 19 involved a pedestrian, 6 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO215.02024
PM1013.42024
PM258.52024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals12%2025/26
First language other than English66%2025/26
SEN support13%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.9%2025/26
Girls43%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Barnet), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Barnet
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Barnet league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.