kinplaceWhere your family goes next
Grammar secondary · 11 to 18 · Boys · 1,321 pupils

Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet

Queen's Road, Barnet, EN5 4DQ
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

London Borough of Barnet publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2023 to 2025). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Outstanding · May 20221st (1/27)Oversubscribed · 2.2 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1st of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: 1st.
1st (1/27)Rank among 27 Barnet secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Outstanding, May 2022
Getting in
Oversubscribed
Results
+1.22 progress 8; 87.1 attainment 8
Size
1,321 pupils; 192 places a year; classes of 21
Run by
Queen Elizabeth's School Barnet
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Boys
Ofsted, May 2022The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +1.22, against +0.64 in Barnet.
  • Attainment 8: 87.1, against 57.6 in Barnet.
  • Oversubscribed: 2.2 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
  • Selective: places go by the 11+ test first.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Barnet and England
This schoolBarnetEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+1.22
Better than Barnet
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
87.1
Better than Barnet
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
100%
Better than Barnet
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
3.3%
Better than Barnet
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
2.8%
Better than Barnet
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
1.4
Better than Barnet
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
21.0
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
4%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
2.2
More sought after than Barnet
Barnet and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • Places are given by the 11+ test first, then usually by distance or area. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 432 families put it first for 192 places; 189 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Outstanding Ofsted · inspected 17 May 2022
  • Progress 8: +1.22 (England +0.01) (county +0.64) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 87.1 (England 47.4) (county 57.6) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 100% (England 48%) (county 65%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well above average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 3.3% of sessions missed; 2.8% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.4% and 13% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 1 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 3); 1 permanent exclusion DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 21.0 pupils; 22% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 16.3 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 283 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 23 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 6 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 12.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.8 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Queen Elizabeth's School Barnet DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2010
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 September 2010 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet (URN 101358) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2010
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72025192—192——
Year 72023192—192——

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Barnet, 2023 to 2025. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026192432763189
Year 72025191462791185
Year 72024190476824188
Year 72023190525975187
Year 720221885571,026184
Year 72021192535956188
Year 72020191550992183
Year 720191915921,065186
Year 72018188492922177
Year 72017178493891175

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+1.22+0.01+0.642023/2024
Attainment 887.147.457.62025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above100%48%65%2025/2026
Average A level gradeA+——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)1st (1/27)
A level (16 to 18)Top 8% (2/28)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
17 May 2022Graded inspectionOutstanding

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2418899%In education 99%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2022/23190100%In education 100%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2021/22191100%In education 100%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%
After sixth form2023/2417394%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 0.6%; Employment 1.2%
After sixth form2022/2316696%Further education 0.6%; Apprenticeship 1.8%; Employment 2.4%
After sixth form2021/2216790%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 6.0%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Sixth form

Oxford and Cambridge: 44 offers, 2026.

Source: the school's own website (page), read 10 October 2026; not checked by DfE.

Barnet league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/253.3%3.0%0.4%2.8%0.1%
2023/243.3%2.9%0.5%2.3%0.3%
2022/234.4%3.8%0.6%6.1%0.4%
Schools with a similar intake5.4%13%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 246 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/251.41.2%181
2023/241.51.3%200
2022/230.70.7%90
Schools with a similar intake2.5

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size21.02025/26
Classes over 30 pupils22%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.3November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus283

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20256
20244
20235
20224
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 6 serious and 0 fatal in all; 8 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO212.42024
PM1012.52024
PM257.82024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals3.9%2025/26
First language other than English26%2025/26
SEN support1.7%2025/26
Education, health and care plan0.7%2025/26
Girls0.0%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Queen Elizabeth's School Barnet DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2010
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 September 2010 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet (URN 101358) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2010
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Barnet
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Barnet and the Barnet league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.