kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State secondary · 11 to 19 · Mixed · 822 pupils

Wootton Academy

Hall End Road, Wootton, Bedford, MK43 9HT
Compare
Ofsted: Good · November 2024No 2026 resultsAbout one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Good, November 2024
Getting in
Not full for Year 7 2026
Results
-0.17 progress 8; 44.3 attainment 8
Size
822 pupils; 201 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Wootton Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 19 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 45%, against 42% in Bedford.
  • Progress 8: -0.17, against +0.22 in Bedford.
  • Sessions missed: 9.3%, against 8.3% in Bedford.
  • Persistently absent: 26.9%, against 23.5% in Bedford.
Could your child get in?We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outBedford and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Bedford and England
This schoolBedfordEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.17
Worse than Bedford
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
44.3
In line with Bedford
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
45%
Better than Bedford
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
9.3%
Worse than Bedford
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
26.9%
Worse than Bedford
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
37.7
Worse than Bedford
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
23.5
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
19%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
13.0
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Bedford
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027
i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures; none held for this school yet.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 5 November 2024
DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Good
  • Progress 8: -0.17 (England +0.01) (county +0.22)
  • Attainment 8: 44.3 (England 47.4) (county 44.9)
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 45% (England 48%) (county 42%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.17+0.01+0.222023/2024
Attainment 844.347.444.92024/2025
English and maths grade 5 or above45%48%42%2024/2025

Where leavers go

i

SourceDfE, destination measures.

Things to know
  • A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.
StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2429591%In education 86%; Apprenticeship 3.4%; Employment 1.4%
After GCSEs2022/2329392%In education 84%; Apprenticeship 5.8%; Employment 2.7%
After GCSEs2021/2230094%In education 88%; Apprenticeship 3.0%; Employment 2.3%

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 9.3% of sessions missed; 27% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 7.4% and 19%
  • Suspensions: 38 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 9); 9 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 23.5 pupils; 7.9% of classes have more than 30
  • 13.0 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 89 m
  • 3 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 1 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 6.9 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.9 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 831 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/259.3%6.3%3.0%27%4.5%
2023/2410%7.2%2.9%27%5.3%
2022/2311%6.8%4.6%30%4.3%
Schools with a similar intake7.4%19%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2537.717%3279
2023/2424.012%21411
2022/2317.67.7%1582
Schools with a similar intake8.9

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size23.52025/26
Classes over 30 pupils7.9%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher13.0November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus89

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 1 serious and 0 fatal in all; 2 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20251
20240
20231
20221
20210

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO26.92024
PM1011.32024
PM256.92024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals19%2025/26
First language other than English6.3%2025/26
SEN support12%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.6%2025/26
Girls49%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, November 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2024.

DateKindOutcome
5 November 2024Graded inspectionQuality of education: Good
26 April 2023Ungraded visitSchool remains Good (Concerns)

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026

  • 192 families put it first for 201 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Year 7 places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026201192251192
Year 72025154143161143
Year 72024141136155136
Year 72023154153163153
Year 72022134131145131
Year 72021133126139125
Year 72020117117130117
Year 72019129128144128
Year 72018124112128112
Year 72017110108122108

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined October 2011
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 October 2011

  • Wootton Academy Trust, with 2 schools
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 October 2011
  • Replaced Wootton Upper School (URN 109710)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

St Marys Wootton (Bedford) Preschool0.3 miles
Sweet Peas Pre-School0.7 miles
Blue Orkids @ Wootton Community Nursery0.9 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Bedford and the Bedford league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.