kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · Church of England · 797 pupils

Ark St Alban's Academy

Conybere Street, Birmingham, B12 0YH
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 0.35 and 4.23 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Birmingham City Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · May 2024Top 28% (24/88)Oversubscribed · 1.3 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 931st of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 28%.
Top 28% (24/88)Rank among 88 Birmingham secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, May 2024
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.52 mi (2026)
Results
+0.26 progress 8; 50.4 attainment 8
Size
797 pupils; 119 places a year; classes of 22
Faith
Church of England
Run by
Ark Schools
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, May 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.26, against +0.10 in Birmingham.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 56%, against 49% in Birmingham.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 14.3, against 11.4 in Birmingham.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.3 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Birmingham and England
This schoolBirminghamEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.26
Better than Birmingham
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
50.4
In line with Birmingham
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
56%
Better than Birmingham
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
4.8%
Better than Birmingham
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
10.3%
Better than Birmingham
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
14.3
Worse than Birmingham
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.5
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
76%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
14.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.3
More sought after than Birmingham
Birmingham and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Church of England school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 156 families put it first for 119 places; 113 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 14 May 2024
  • Progress 8: +0.26 (England +0.01) (county +0.10) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 50.4 (England 47.4) (county 48.0) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 56% (England 48%) (county 49%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: above average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 4.8% of sessions missed; 10% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 14 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 3 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.5 pupils; 47% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 14.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 180 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 135 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (2 fatal, 21 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 17.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Ark Schools, with 48 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2009
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2009 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced St Albans CofE Specialist Engineering College (URN 103532) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2009
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
4.5 mi2.250
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026120158120—0.52
Year 72025120175135—0.35
Year 72024120177120—4.23

Source: Council offer-day figures: Birmingham City Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026119156433113
Year 72025135175440127
Year 72024119177422110
Year 72023120177449109
Year 72022119217567115
Year 72021120176512108
Year 72020162204552143
Year 72019150175513132
Year 72018118185505107
Year 72017119197479106

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Feeder school rules

We found no priority for named primary schools in the arrangements for 2027/28 (the document). Our tools read it, but nobody has read it line by line.

Quoted word for word from the arrangements the school or council published. Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.26+0.01+0.102023/2024
Attainment 850.447.448.02025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above56%48%49%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB-——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 28% (24/88)
A level (16 to 18)Top 23% (10/45)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
14 May 2024Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2415694%In education 94%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2022/2313391%In education 91%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2021/2213496%In education 96%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%
After sixth form2023/248690%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 1.2%; Employment 8.1%
After sixth form2022/237686%Further education 1.3%; Apprenticeship 2.6%; Employment 5.3%
After sixth form2021/229784%Further education 2.1%; Apprenticeship 5.2%; Employment 16%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Birmingham league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.8%2.4%2.5%10%1.0%
2023/246.4%3.9%2.5%15%1.1%
2022/236.9%4.3%2.6%18%1.5%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2514.37.6%1183
2023/2417.49.7%1524
2022/239.26.4%831
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.52025/26
Classes over 30 pupils47%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher14.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus180

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202520
202426
202318
202235
202136

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 21 serious and 2 fatal in all; 17 involved a pedestrian, 23 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO217.32024
PM1013.32024
PM258.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals76%2025/26
First language other than English67%2025/26
SEN support15%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.6%2025/26
Girls43%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Ark Schools, with 48 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2009
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2009 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced St Albans CofE Specialist Engineering College (URN 103532) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2009
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Birmingham City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Birmingham and the Birmingham league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.