kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State secondary · 11 to 16 · Mixed · 911 pupils

Queensbridge School

Queensbridge Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B13 8QB
Compare
Ofsted: Good · October 2023Top 30% (26/88)Oversubscribed · 1.1 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 975th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 30%.
Top 30% (26/88)Rank among 88 Birmingham secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, October 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 1.11 mi (2026)
Results
+0.35 progress 8; 50.1 attainment 8
Size
911 pupils; 180 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Birmingham council
Type
Foundation school
Ages
11 to 16 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.35, against +0.10 in Birmingham.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 8.1, against 11.4 in Birmingham.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.1 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
Could your child get in?Offers reached between 0.8 and 1.11 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027
i

SourceBirmingham City Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Offers reached between 0.8 and 1.11 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1.5 mi0.750
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Birmingham City Council, 2024 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026180203180—1.11
Year 72025180234180—0.89
Year 72024180293180—0.8

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 17 October 2023
DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

  • Good
  • Progress 8: +0.35 (England +0.01) (county +0.10)
  • Attainment 8: 50.1 (England 47.4) (county 48.0)
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 49% (England 48%) (county 49%)
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: above average

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.35+0.01+0.102023/2024
Attainment 850.147.448.02025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above49%48%49%2025/2026

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 30% (26/88)

Where leavers go

i

SourceDfE, destination measures.

Things to know
  • A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.
StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2417689%In education 88%; Apprenticeship 1.1%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2022/2317690%In education 90%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.6%
After GCSEs2021/2217196%In education 92%; Apprenticeship 2.9%; Employment 1.2%
Birmingham league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 8.1% of sessions missed; 24% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24%
  • Suspensions: 8 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 1 permanent exclusion
  • Classes average 23.9 pupils; 6.8% of classes have more than 30
  • 15.4 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 96 m, rail 216 m
  • 28 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 4 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 13.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.6 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/258.1%6.1%1.9%24%4.4%
2023/249.4%7.1%2.3%29%4.2%
2022/239.1%6.6%2.6%29%2.8%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/258.16.1%731
2023/247.45.4%670
2022/2311.37.3%1021
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size23.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils6.8%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.4November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus96
rail216

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 4 serious and 0 fatal in all; 5 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20255
20246
20234
20228
20215

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO213.32024
PM1011.72024
PM257.62024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals28%2025/26
First language other than English24%2025/26
SEN support23%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.7%2025/26
Girls41%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, October 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2023.

DateKindOutcome
17 October 2023Graded inspectionGood

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026

  • 203 families put it first for 180 places; 159 of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 720261802031,154159
Year 720251792331,260161
Year 720241802931,317168
Year 720231792731,358154
Year 720221782781,357160
Year 720211802281,321147
Year 720201682751,480148
Year 720191692371,339142
Year 720181682361,256126
Year 720171682521,078132

Feeder school rules

i

SourceThe admission arrangements the school or council published.

How it is worked outQuoted word for word from those arrangements.

Things to know
  • Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

We found no priority for named primary schools in the arrangements for 2027/28 (the document). Our tools read it, but nobody has read it line by line.

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools

  • Foundation school is run by its local council (Birmingham), not by an academy trust.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Kings Heath Grange Day Nursery0.3 miles
Chatterboxes Pre-School0.4 miles
Norfolk House Nursery0.4 miles
Banana Moon Day Nursery0.5 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Birmingham City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Birmingham and the Birmingham league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.