kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,758 pupils

The Arthur Terry School

Kittoe Road, Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield, B74 4RZ · Birmingham
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 0.86 and 1 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Birmingham City Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · November 2022Top 21% (18/88)Oversubscribed · 1.1 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 677th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 21%.
Top 21% (18/88)Rank among 88 Birmingham secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, November 2022
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.99 mi (2026)
Results
+0.11 progress 8; 52.6 attainment 8
Size
1,758 pupils; 279 places a year; classes of 22
Run by
The Arthur Terry Learning Partnership
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, November 2022The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding
Strengths, and things to check
  • Attainment 8: 52.6, against 48.0 in Birmingham.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 61%, against 49% in Birmingham.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.1 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Birmingham and England
This schoolBirminghamEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.11
In line with Birmingham
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
52.6
Better than Birmingham
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
61%
Better than Birmingham
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.8%
Better than Birmingham
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
14.7%
Better than Birmingham
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
2.8
Better than Birmingham
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
13%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
14.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.1
More sought after than Birmingham
Birmingham and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 298 families put it first for 279 places; 237 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 15 November 2022
  • Progress 8: +0.11 (England +0.01) (county +0.10) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 52.6 (England 47.4) (county 48.0) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 61% (England 48%) (county 49%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.8% of sessions missed; 15% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 7.4% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 3 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 9); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.2 pupils; 15% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 14.3 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 140 m, rail 398 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 19 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 4 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 10.6 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.4 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • The Arthur Terry Learning Partnership, with 24 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined May 2012
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 May 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced The Arthur Terry School (URN 103523) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 May 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1 mi0.50
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026280304280—0.99
Year 72025280297280—1
Year 72024270329280—0.86

Source: Council offer-day figures: Birmingham City Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 720262792981,362237
Year 720252772941,404235
Year 720242783291,481238
Year 720232813171,495246
Year 720222783191,478252
Year 720212653041,484237
Year 720202683171,471243
Year 720192633141,479223
Year 720182793321,467245
Year 720172712941,315235

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Feeder school rules

We found no priority for named primary schools in the arrangements for 2026/27 (the document). Our tools read it, but nobody has read it line by line.

Quoted word for word from the arrangements the school or council published. Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.11+0.01+0.102023/2024
Attainment 852.647.448.02025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above61%48%49%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC+——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 21% (18/88)
A level (16 to 18)Top 36% (16/45)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
15 November 2022Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2427294%In education 90%; Apprenticeship 3.3%; Employment 1.5%
After GCSEs2022/2327495%In education 90%; Apprenticeship 2.6%; Employment 2.2%
After GCSEs2021/2227197%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 1.1%; Employment 2.2%
After sixth form2023/2419090%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 6.3%; Employment 18%
After sixth form2022/2317390%Further education 1.7%; Apprenticeship 11%; Employment 16%
After sixth form2021/2217287%Further education 2.9%; Apprenticeship 3.5%; Employment 23%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Birmingham league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.8%4.5%1.2%15%2.0%
2023/246.4%4.9%1.5%17%1.6%
2022/237.0%5.5%1.5%17%1.6%
Schools with a similar intake7.4%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 831 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/252.81.4%480
2023/242.51.8%430
2022/233.81.6%671
Schools with a similar intake8.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils15%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher14.3November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus140
rail398

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20256
20243
20233
20225
20212

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 4 serious and 0 fatal in all; 7 involved a pedestrian, 3 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO210.62024
PM1011.32024
PM257.42024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals13%2025/26
First language other than English7.2%2025/26
SEN support13%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.6%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • The Arthur Terry Learning Partnership, with 24 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined May 2012
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 May 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced The Arthur Terry School (URN 103523) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 May 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Birmingham City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Sutton Coldfield and the Birmingham league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.