kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State all-through · 3 to 16 · Mixed · 1,221 pupils

Armfield Academy

488 Lytham Road, Blackpool, FY4 1TL
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · February 2023(7/8)Oversubscribed · 1.1 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 3,092nd of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(7/8)Rank among 8 Blackpool secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, February 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed for Year 7 2026
Results
-1.11 progress 8; 34.2 attainment 8
Size
1,221 pupils; 159 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Fylde Coast Academy Trust
Type
Free schools
Ages
3 to 16 · Mixed
Ofsted, February 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Persistently absent: 26.8%, against 29.9% in Blackpool.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 16.1, against 21.9 in Blackpool.
  • Expected standard: 45%, against 55% in Blackpool.
  • Higher standard: 0%, against 4% in Blackpool.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Blackpool and England
This schoolBlackpoolEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
45%
Worse than Blackpool
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
0%
Worse than Blackpool
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-1.11
Worse than Blackpool
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
34.2
Worse than Blackpool
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
17%
Worse than Blackpool
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
8.8%
In line with Blackpool
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
26.8%
Better than Blackpool
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
16.1
Better than Blackpool
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
39%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.1
More sought after than Blackpool
Blackpool and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 180 families put it first for 159 places; 148 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • Some places go first to children from named primary schools: see the feeder rules below.
  • We can't tell how far Year 7 places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 7 February 2023
  • Progress 8: -1.11 (England +0.01) (county -0.94) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 34.2 (England 47.4) (county 40.3) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 17% (England 48%) (county 37%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

Daily life

  • Absence: 8.8% of sessions missed; 27% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.0% and 27% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 16 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 20); 5 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 24.2 pupils; 7.8% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 16.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 47 m, rail 433 m, tram or metro 728 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 25 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 5 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 5.7 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.4 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Fylde Coast Academy Trust, with 10 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2018
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2018 DfE, open academies list
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026159180345148
Reception2026596211158
Year 72025159209394146
Reception2025606012555
Year 72024158135314133
Reception2024564810548
Year 72023160186364150
Reception2023595513755
Year 72022157182350153
Reception2022606412659

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2019 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Feeder school rules

Named feeder primary schools · Year 7

Priority position: 3 (after 1-2): the academy's own Year 6 are guaranteed a Year 7 place (all-through)

3. Pupils already in Year 6 at Armfield Academy at the time of secondary applications are already on roll and guaranteed a place in Year 7 at the Academy, unless the parent/guardian requests a place at another secondary school for Year 7.

The arrangements refer to these schools, but the list is not in the document we read.

From the admission arrangements for 2027/28: the document, page 5.

Quoted word for word from the arrangements the school or council published. Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-1.11+0.01-0.942023/2024
Attainment 834.247.440.32025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above17%48%37%2025/2026
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard45%62%55%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard0%8%4%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(26/32)
GCSE (key stage 4)(7/8)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
7 February 2023Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2415187%In education 76%; Apprenticeship 7.9%; Employment 4.0%
After GCSEs2022/2315887%In education 83%; Apprenticeship 1.9%; Employment 2.5%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Blackpool league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/258.8%3.8%5.1%27%3.9%
2023/249.8%4.0%5.8%31%3.3%
2022/2310%4.6%5.5%33%3.4%
Schools with a similar intake9.0%27%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 654 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2516.17.0%1955
2023/2417.36.2%1992
2022/2334.89.5%3854
Schools with a similar intake19.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils7.8%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus47
rail433
tram or metro728

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20255
20249
20234
20224
20213

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 5 serious and 0 fatal in all; 4 involved a pedestrian, 7 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO25.72024
PM108.32024
PM255.42024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals39%2025/26
First language other than English5.5%2025/26
SEN support10%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.9%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Fylde Coast Academy Trust, with 10 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2018
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2018 DfE, open academies list
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Blackpool and the Blackpool league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.