kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · Church of England · 610 pupils

St Bede Academy

Morris Green Lane, Bolton, BL3 3LJ
Compare
Ofsted: Good · October 2023(86/96)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 12,365th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(86/96)Rank among 96 Bolton primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Good, October 2023
Getting in
Last offer 0.71 mi (2026)
Results
49% expected standard; 1% higher standard
Size
610 pupils; 60 places a year; classes of 29
Faith
Church of England
Run by
The Quill C of E Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 49%, against 64% in Bolton.
  • Higher standard: 1%, against 10% in Bolton.
  • Sessions missed: 5.9%, against 4.9% in Bolton.
  • Persistently absent: 16.1%, against 12.2% in Bolton.
Could your child get in?Offers reached between 0.71 and 1.86 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outBolton and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Bolton and England
This schoolBoltonEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
49%
Worse than Bolton
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
1%
Worse than Bolton
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.9%
Worse than Bolton
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
16.1%
Worse than Bolton
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
1.2
Worse than Bolton
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
28.9
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
30%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.1
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
In line with Bolton
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceBolton Council offer-day figures, 2022 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Offers reached between 0.71 and 1.86 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
2 mi10
20242026

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Bolton Council, 2022 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026609560—0.71
Reception20257510570——
Reception20249010278—1.86
Reception20239011579——
Reception20229011080——

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 24 October 2023
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Good
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 49% (England 62%) (county 64%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 1% (England 8%) (county 10%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard49%62%64%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard1%8%10%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(86/96)
Bolton league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 5.9% of sessions missed; 16% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.8% and 16%
  • Suspensions: 1 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 28.9 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30
  • 19.1 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 95 m
  • 21 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 4 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 13.1 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.1 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 2238 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.9%4.0%1.9%16%0.7%
2023/246.3%4.4%2.0%17%1.2%
2022/237.0%4.8%2.3%23%1.3%
Schools with a similar intake5.8%16%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/251.20.8%80
2023/241.70.6%110
2022/231.70.6%110
Schools with a similar intake1.7

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size28.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.1November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus95

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 4 serious and 1 fatal in all; 4 involved a pedestrian, 4 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20255
20244
20237
20223
20212

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO213.12024
PM1011.22024
PM257.12024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals30%2025/26
First language other than English30%2025/26
SEN support12%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.8%2025/26
Girls47%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, October 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2023.

DateKindOutcome
24 October 2023Graded inspectionGood

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools
DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • A Church of England school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith.
  • 56 families put it first for 60 places; 55 of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202660568755
Reception202572709970
Reception202475679867
Reception2023767110871
Reception2022767110571
Reception202171659965
Reception2020877813478
Reception2019888214082
Reception2018867913477
Reception2017877811778

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined July 2011
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 July 2011

  • The Quill C of E Trust, with 3 schools
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 July 2011
  • Replaced St Bede CofE Primary School, Morris Green (URN 105251)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Baby Bede Nursery0.0 miles
Taqwa Nursery0.4 miles
Olive Garden Nursery0.5 miles
Lever Edge Early Years Unit0.6 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Bolton Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Bolton and the Bolton league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.