kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 4 to 11 · Mixed · 415 pupils

Unicorn Primary School

Creswell Drive, Beckenham, BR3 3AL · Bromley
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

London Borough of Bromley publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2024 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · September 2019(54/69)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 7,855th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(54/69)Rank among 69 Bromley primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Good, September 2019
Results
63% expected standard; 11% higher standard
Size
415 pupils; 52 places a year; classes of 30
Run by
Mosaic Schools Learning Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, September 2019The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Persistently absent: 9.7%, against 10.6% in Bromley.
  • Expected standard: 63%, against 71% in Bromley.
  • Higher standard: 11%, against 15% in Bromley.
  • Sessions missed: 5.2%, against 4.7% in Bromley.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Bromley and England
This schoolBromleyEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
63%
Worse than Bromley
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
11%
Worse than Bromley
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.2%
Worse than Bromley
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
9.7%
Better than Bromley
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
1.2
Worse than Bromley
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
29.9
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
7%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
23.1
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.8
Less sought after than Bromley
Bromley and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 42 families put it first for 52 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 11 September 2019
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 63% (England 62%) (county 71%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 11% (England 8%) (county 15%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.2% of sessions missed; 9.7% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.0% and 6.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 1 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 0); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 29.9 pupils; 44% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 23.1 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 167 m, rail 424 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 19 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 4 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 13.5 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Mosaic Schools Learning Trust, with 10 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2024
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 September 2015 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Unicorn Primary School (URN 134061) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2015
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026—19552——
Reception2024—————

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Bromley, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026524219542
Reception2025595122751
Reception2024504322343
Reception2023605623853
Reception2022604825147
Reception2021594729447
Reception2020606532356
Reception2019607929858
Reception2018608031659
Reception2017596530756

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2016 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard63%62%71%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard11%8%15%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(54/69)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
17 July 2024Ungraded visitSchool remains Good
11 September 2019Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Bromley league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.2%3.5%1.8%9.7%0.5%
2023/244.9%3.8%1.1%11%0.3%
2022/234.5%3.6%0.9%10%0.5%
Schools with a similar intake4.0%6.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 3115 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/251.20.7%50
2023/242.50.7%110
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake0.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size29.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils44%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher23.1November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus167
rail424

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20255
20240
20236
20224
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 4 serious and 0 fatal in all; 5 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO213.52024
PM1012.72024
PM258.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals7.0%2025/26
First language other than English15%2025/26
SEN support7.7%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.1%2025/26
Girls55%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Mosaic Schools Learning Trust, with 10 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2024
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 September 2015 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Unicorn Primary School (URN 134061) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2015
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Bromley
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Beckenham and the Bromley league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.