kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 228 pupils

Christopher Hatton Primary School

38 Laystall Street, London, EC1R 4PQ · Camden
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Offers reached between 0.42 and 1.13 miles in the last 4 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: London Borough of Camden offer-day figures, 2021 to 2025.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Outstanding · February 2022Top 40% (15/38)Oversubscribed · 1.5 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,551st of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 40%.
Top 40% (15/38)Rank among 38 Camden primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Outstanding, February 2022
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.42 mi (2025)
Results
81% expected standard; 19% higher standard
Size
228 pupils; 30 places a year; classes of 28
Run by
Camden council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, February 2022The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 81%, against 73% in Camden.
  • Higher standard: 19%, against 15% in Camden.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 2.2, against 0.5 in Camden.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.5 first choices for each place (Reception 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Camden and England
This schoolCamdenEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
81%
Better than Camden
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
19%
Better than Camden
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.9%
In line with Camden
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
15.6%
Better than Camden
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
2.2
Worse than Camden
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
28.5
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
41%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
21.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.5
More sought after than Camden
Camden and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 45 families put it first for 30 places; 28 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Outstanding Ofsted · inspected 23 February 2022
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 81% (England 62%) (county 73%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 19% (England 8%) (county 15%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.9% of sessions missed; 16% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 6.3% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 2 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 28.5 pupils; 14% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 21.3 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 36 m, tram or metro 486 m, rail 559 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 262 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 42 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 29.9 µg/m³, PM2.5 10.5 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Camden), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1.5 mi0.750
2021202220242025

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception20253094——0.42
Reception2024—84——1.13
Reception202230114——0.43
Reception20213095——0.53

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Camden, 2021 to 2025. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026304511128
Reception202530399429
Reception202430298324
Reception2023304310730
Reception2022303511222
Reception202130309524
Reception2020295112428
Reception2019304111928
Reception2018303812728
Reception2017294511326

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard81%62%73%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard19%8%15%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 40% (15/38)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
23 February 2022Graded inspectionOutstanding

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Camden league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.9%4.6%1.3%16%0.6%
2023/245.3%4.2%1.0%14%0.0%
2022/236.0%5.0%0.9%18%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake6.3%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 2777 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/252.21.3%50
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/230.50.5%10
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size28.52025/26
Classes over 30 pupils14%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher21.3November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus36
tram or metro486
rail559

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202552
202443
202358
202263
202146

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 42 serious and 1 fatal in all; 34 involved a pedestrian, 161 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO229.92024
PM1017.62024
PM2510.52024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals41%2025/26
First language other than English61%2025/26
SEN support23%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.8%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Camden), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Camden
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Camden league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.