kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 534 pupils

Coundon Primary School

Forfield Road, Coundon, Coventry, CV6 1FQ
Compare
Ofsted: Standards maintained · January 2025(56/85)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 10,098th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(56/85)Rank among 85 Coventry primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Standards maintained, January 2025
Getting in
Last offer 2.88 mi (2026)
Results
57% expected standard; 5% higher standard
Size
534 pupils; 60 places a year; classes of 29
Run by
Coventry council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Sessions missed: 4.8%, against 5.4% in Coventry.
  • Persistently absent: 11.4%, against 15.0% in Coventry.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 3.9, against 2.5 in Coventry.
Could your child get in?In 2026 offers reached 2.88 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outCoventry and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Coventry and England
This schoolCoventryEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
57%
In line with Coventry
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
5%
In line with Coventry
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
4.8%
Better than Coventry
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
11.4%
Better than Coventry
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
3.9
Worse than Coventry
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
29.3
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
15%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
26.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Coventry
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceCoventry City Council offer-day figures, 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

In 2026 offers reached 2.88 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Coventry City Council, 2026 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026——60—2.88

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 29 January 2025
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Standards maintained
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 57% (England 62%) (county 60%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 5% (England 8%) (county 5%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard57%62%60%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard5%8%5%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(56/85)
Coventry league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 4.8% of sessions missed; 11% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.6% and 9.6%
  • Suspensions: 4 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 1 permanent exclusion
  • Classes average 29.3 pupils; 7.4% of classes have more than 30
  • 26.5 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 74 m
  • 18 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 7 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 10.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.3 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 4894 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.8%4.0%0.8%11%0.2%
2023/244.7%3.5%1.2%12%0.8%
2022/235.6%4.2%1.5%16%0.2%
Schools with a similar intake4.6%9.6%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/253.91.5%201
2023/241.80.9%100
2022/231.91.4%111
Schools with a similar intake0.8

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size29.32025/26
Classes over 30 pupils7.4%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher26.5November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus74

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 7 serious and 0 fatal in all; 8 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20255
20245
20233
20224
20211

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO210.42024
PM1011.42024
PM257.32024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals15%2025/26
First language other than English17%2025/26
SEN support18%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.4%2025/26
Girls51%2025/26

Ofsted

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2025.

DateKindOutcome
29 January 2025Ungraded visitStandards maintained

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 60 families put it first for 60 places; 57 of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026606015557
Reception2025474312243
Reception2024514912249
Reception2023606314360
Reception2022607415960
Reception2021605613256
Reception2020666514665
Reception2019838118681
Reception2018535215852
Reception2017897819378

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools

  • Community school is run by its local council (Coventry), not by an academy trust.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Coundon Kidz Club Limited0.0 miles
The Little Cedar Tree Pre-School0.2 miles
Westhill Corner Day Nursery - Tommies Childcare0.2 miles
Creative Flair Childcare Ltd0.8 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Coventry City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Coventry and the Coventry league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.