kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State all-through · 4 to 16 · Mixed · Sikh · 736 pupils

Seva School

Link House, Eden Road, Coventry, CV2 2TB
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Coventry City Council publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2026 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · November 2022(20/22)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 3,052nd of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(20/22)Rank among 22 Coventry secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, November 2022
Results
+0.64 progress 8; 35.1 attainment 8
Size
736 pupils; 69 places a year; classes of 24
Faith
Sikh
Run by
Sevak Education Trust Ltd
Type
Free schools
Ages
4 to 16 · Mixed
Ofsted, November 2022The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 70%, against 60% in Coventry.
  • Higher standard: 7%, against 5% in Coventry.
  • Attainment 8: 35.1, against 44.8 in Coventry.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 26%, against 44% in Coventry.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Coventry and England
This schoolCoventryEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
70%
Better than Coventry
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
7%
Better than Coventry
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.64
Better than Coventry
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
35.1
Worse than Coventry
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
26%
Worse than Coventry
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.5%
Better than Coventry
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
19.3%
Better than Coventry
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
7.8
Better than Coventry
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
14%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.0
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
In line with Coventry
Coventry and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Sikh school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 62 families put it first for 69 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 29 November 2022
  • Progress 8: +0.64 (England +0.01) (county +0.04) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 35.1 (England 47.4) (county 44.8) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 26% (England 48%) (county 44%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.5% of sessions missed; 19% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 7.4% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 8 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 9); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 24.2 pupils; 4.4% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 16.0 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 103 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 13 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 3 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 10.7 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.5 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Sevak Education Trust Ltd DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2014
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026120—69——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Coventry City Council, 2026 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 7202669629062
Reception202628274427
Year 72025716310361
Reception202522214121
Year 72024696010758
Reception202417172717
Year 7202362397638
Reception202314141914
Year 7202260547454
Reception202218182918

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.64+0.01+0.042023/2024
Attainment 835.147.444.82025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above26%48%44%2025/2026
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard70%62%60%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard7%8%5%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 18% (15/85)
GCSE (key stage 4)(20/22)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
29 November 2022Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/246888%In education 85%; Apprenticeship 2.9%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2022/235394%In education 91%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 3.8%
After GCSEs2021/225494%In education 94%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Coventry league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.5%4.5%2.0%19%2.9%
2023/246.9%4.9%2.0%21%2.6%
2022/237.6%5.6%2.0%26%3.3%
Schools with a similar intake7.4%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 831 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/257.84.0%550
2023/247.24.1%510
2022/237.34.1%460
Schools with a similar intake8.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils4.4%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.0November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus103

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20255
20244
20232
20222
20210

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 3 serious and 0 fatal in all; 2 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO210.72024
PM1012.92024
PM257.52024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals14%2025/26
First language other than English64%2025/26
SEN support6.8%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.0%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Sevak Education Trust Ltd DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2014
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Coventry City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Coventry and the Coventry league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.