kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,208 pupils

Keswick School

Vicarage Hill, Keswick, CA12 5QB · Cumberland
Compare
Ofsted: Outstanding · April 20241st (1/19)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 865th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: 1st.
1st (1/19)Rank among 19 Cumberland secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Outstanding, April 2024
Getting in
Not full for Year 7 2026
Results
+0.39 progress 8; 50.9 attainment 8
Size
1,208 pupils; 200 places a year; classes of 21
Run by
Keswick School Multi Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.39, against -0.27 in Cumberland.
  • Attainment 8: 50.9, against 41.4 in Cumberland.
  • We hold no offer-day distances for this school: ask the council how far places went.
Could your child get in?We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outCumberland and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Cumberland and England
This schoolCumberlandEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.39
Better than Cumberland
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
50.9
Better than Cumberland
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
55%
Better than Cumberland
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.5%
Better than Cumberland
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
16.8%
Better than Cumberland
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
6.5
Better than Cumberland
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
21.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
9%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
18.2
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Cumberland
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027
i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures; none held for this school yet.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 23 April 2024
DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

  • Outstanding
  • Progress 8: +0.39 (England +0.01) (county -0.27)
  • Attainment 8: 50.9 (England 47.4) (county 41.4)
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 55% (England 48%) (county 34%)
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: above average

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.39+0.01-0.272023/2024
Attainment 850.947.441.42025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above55%48%34%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC+——2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)1st (1/19)
A level (16 to 18)Top 17% (2/12)

Where leavers go

i

SourceDfE, destination measures.

Things to know
  • A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.
StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2420998%In education 87%; Apprenticeship 7.2%; Employment 3.8%
After GCSEs2022/2321096%In education 84%; Apprenticeship 9.0%; Employment 2.9%
After GCSEs2021/2220796%In education 89%; Apprenticeship 5.8%; Employment 1.0%
After sixth form2023/2413091%Further education 0.8%; Apprenticeship 15%; Employment 22%
After sixth form2022/2313188%Further education 1.5%; Apprenticeship 17%; Employment 26%
After sixth form2021/2215192%Further education 2.0%; Apprenticeship 17%; Employment 24%

Sixth form

i

SourceOxford and Cambridge: the school's own website (page), read 17 October 2026; not checked by DfE.

Oxford and Cambridge: 3 offers, 2021.

Cumberland league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 6.5% of sessions missed; 17% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.4% and 13%
  • Suspensions: 6 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 3); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 21.2 pupils; 24% of classes have more than 30
  • 18.2 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 236 m
  • 6 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 3 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 2.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 4.2 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 246 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.5%5.7%0.8%17%1.5%
2023/247.5%6.7%0.8%23%1.9%
2022/238.6%7.6%1.0%30%1.4%
Schools with a similar intake5.4%13%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/256.54.3%770
2023/248.34.6%1004
2022/236.14.2%773
Schools with a similar intake2.5

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size21.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils24%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher18.2November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus236

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 3 serious and 0 fatal in all; 0 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20251
20240
20232
20223
20210

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO22.32024
PM106.42024
PM254.22024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals8.9%2025/26
First language other than English3.1%2025/26
SEN support11%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.7%2025/26
Girls52%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, April 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2024.

DateKindOutcome
23 April 2024Graded inspectionOutstanding

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026

  • 199 families put it first for 200 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Year 7 places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026200199381199
Year 72025172169379167
Year 72024160161304159
Year 72023150149313149
Year 72022179173381173
Year 72021177172434171
Year 72020188176431176
Year 72019211223503207
Year 72018202236526198
Year 72017200223474198

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined July 2011
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 July 2011

  • Keswick School Multi Academy Trust, with 2 schools
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 July 2011
  • Replaced Keswick School (URN 112441)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Keswick and the Cumberland league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.