kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 3 to 7 · Mixed · 188 pupils

Chaucer Infant School

Cantelupe Road, Ilkeston, DE7 5LN · Derbyshire
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Requires improvement · September 2024No results: infantAbout one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Requires improvement, September 2024
Getting in
Not full for Reception 2026
Size
188 pupils; 49 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Embark Multi Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 7 · Mixed
Ofsted, September 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationRequires improvement
Behaviour and attitudesRequires improvement
Leadership and managementRequires improvement
Strengths, and things to check
  • Sessions missed: 6.1%, against 4.8% in Derbyshire.
  • Persistently absent: 19.5%, against 10.2% in Derbyshire.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 10.8, against 0.9 in Derbyshire.
  • We hold no offer-day distances for this school: ask the council how far places went.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Derbyshire and England
This schoolDerbyshireEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.1%
Worse than Derbyshire
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
19.5%
Worse than Derbyshire
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
10.8
Worse than Derbyshire
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.0
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
39%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
20.0
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Derbyshire
Derbyshire and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 47 families put it first for 49 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Reception places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • Requires improvement Ofsted · inspected 24 September 2024
  • An infant school has no published results: its pupils sit the key stage 2 tests at the junior or primary school.

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.1% of sessions missed; 19% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.8% and 16% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 11 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 24.0 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 20.0 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 368 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 46 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 4 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 11.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.3 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Embark Multi Academy Trust, with 29 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined May 2020
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 May 2020 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Chaucer Infant School (URN 112568) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 March 2020
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026494710047
Reception202540389738
Reception2024404010840
Reception2023535314953
Reception2022484513945
Reception2021565415354

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2021 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
24 September 2024Graded inspectionQuality of education: Requires improvement

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.1%4.6%1.4%19%0.8%
2023/247.5%5.3%2.2%21%3.6%
2022/235.9%4.0%1.9%14%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake5.8%16%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 2238 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2510.83.9%220
2023/247.82.9%160
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake1.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.02025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher20.0November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus368

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20258
20246
20239
20227
202116

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 4 serious and 0 fatal in all; 14 involved a pedestrian, 3 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO211.42024
PM1011.82024
PM257.32024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals39%2025/26
First language other than English13%2025/26
SEN support23%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.7%2025/26
Girls45%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Embark Multi Academy Trust, with 29 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined May 2020
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 May 2020 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Chaucer Infant School (URN 112568) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 March 2020
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Ilkeston and the Derbyshire league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.