kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 345 pupils

Roundswell Community Primary Academy

Roundswell School, Claypits Road, Roundswell, Barnstaple, EX31 3WJ · Devon
Compare
Ofsted: Good · June 2023No 2025 resultsAbout one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Good, June 2023
Size
345 pupils; 43 places a year; classes of 25
Run by
The Harbour Schools Partnership
Type
Free schools
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Sessions missed: 6.1%, against 4.8% in Devon.
  • Persistently absent: 16.4%, against 10.1% in Devon.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 8.4, against 1.1 in Devon.
Could your child get in?Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outDevon and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Devon and England
This schoolDevonEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.1%
Worse than Devon
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
16.4%
Worse than Devon
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
8.4
Worse than Devon
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.6
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
26%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
23.7
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Devon
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceDevon County Council offer-day figures, 2025 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Devon County Council publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2025 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Devon County Council, 2025 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception202660—43——
Reception202560—52——

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 13 June 2023

  • Good
  • We hold no published results for this school: it may be new, or have no pupils in the tested years.

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 6.1% of sessions missed; 16% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.3% and 13%
  • Suspensions: 8 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 24.6 pupils; 19% of classes have more than 30
  • 23.7 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 110 m
  • 7 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 2 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 4.2 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.0 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 3218 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.1%4.5%1.7%16%1.0%
2023/248.2%6.0%2.2%25%2.0%
2022/239.1%7.4%1.7%21%2.1%
Schools with a similar intake5.3%13%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/258.42.7%250
2023/245.71.9%151
2022/233.81.4%80
Schools with a similar intake1.3

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.62025/26
Classes over 30 pupils19%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher23.7November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus110

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 2 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20251
20242
20231
20221
20212

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO24.22024
PM1010.02024
PM255.02024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals26%2025/26
First language other than English2.9%2025/26
SEN support7.5%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.5%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, June 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2023.

DateKindOutcome
13 June 2023Graded inspectionGood

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 43 families put it first for 43 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2021 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202643436543
Reception202549487748
Reception2024597410459
Reception202358659858
Reception202247477147
Reception202160619758

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2025
DfE, open academies list

  • The Harbour Schools Partnership, with 36 schools
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2020
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

EarlyBirds Day Nursery Woodville0.7 miles
St. Michael's Nursery0.9 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Devon County Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Barnstaple and the Devon league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.