kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 4 to 11 · Mixed · 216 pupils

West Hill Primary School

Beech Park, West Hill, Ottery St Mary, EX11 1UQ · Devon
Compare
Ofsted report card · April 2026Top 2% (5/275)Oversubscribed · 1.4 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 285th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 2%.
Top 2% (5/275)Rank among 275 Devon primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Ofsted report card, April 2026
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 1.5 mi (2026)
Results
91% expected standard; 25% higher standard
Size
216 pupils; 30 places a year; classes of 31
Run by
Devon council
Type
Foundation school
Ages
4 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 91%, against 59% in Devon.
  • Higher standard: 25%, against 7% in Devon.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.4 first choices for each place (Reception 2026).
Could your child get in?In 2026 offers reached 1.5 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outDevon and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Devon and England
This schoolDevonEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
91%
Better than Devon
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
25%
Better than Devon
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
3.1%
Better than Devon
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
5.1%
Better than Devon
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.5
Better than Devon
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
30.9
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
3%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
25.8
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.4
More sought after than Devon
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceDevon County Council offer-day figures, 2025 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

In 2026 offers reached 1.5 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Devon County Council, 2025 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception202630—30111.5
Reception202530—30——

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 21 April 2026
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Expected standard; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met)
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 91% (England 62%) (county 59%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 25% (England 8%) (county 7%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard91%62%59%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard25%8%7%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 2% (5/275)
Devon league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 3.1% of sessions missed; 5.1% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.0% and 6.6%
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 0); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 30.9 pupils; 58% of classes have more than 30
  • 25.8 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 157 m
  • 1 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 1 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 3.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.1 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 3115 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/253.1%2.7%0.4%5.1%0.6%
2023/243.9%3.5%0.4%6.1%0.0%
2022/233.9%3.5%0.5%4.9%0.5%
Schools with a similar intake4.0%6.6%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.50.5%10
2023/241.00.5%20
2022/231.00.5%20
Schools with a similar intake0.2

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size30.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils58%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher25.8November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus157

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 1 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20250
20240
20230
20221
20210

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO23.32024
PM108.92024
PM255.12024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals3.2%2025/26
First language other than English0.0%2025/26
SEN support10%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.4%2025/26
Girls47%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, April 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
InclusionExpected standard
Safeguarding standardsMet

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2026.

DateKindOutcome
21 April 2026Report card7 areas graded
12 January 2022Graded inspectionGood

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 41 families put it first for 30 places; 30 of them got in
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202630416630
Reception202530286528
Reception202429296629
Reception202329416529
Reception202225255025
Reception202129386729
Reception202026256325
Reception201930356630
Reception201830408330
Reception201729335829

Feeder school rules

i

SourceThe admission arrangements the school or council published.

How it is worked outQuoted word for word from those arrangements.

Things to know
  • Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Priority at secondary schools

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools

  • Foundation school is run by its local council (Devon), not by an academy trust.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

West Hill Pre-School0.0 miles
Little Farmers @ Cuckoo Down Farm0.5 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Devon County Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Ottery St Mary and the Devon league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.