kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 416 pupils

Park Primary School

Monmouth Road, Doncaster, DN2 4JP
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Good · January 2024(72/87)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 11,128th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(72/87)Rank among 87 Doncaster primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
School remains Good, January 2024
Getting in
Not full for Reception 2026
Results
54% expected standard; 0% higher standard
Size
416 pupils; 41 places a year; classes of 28
Run by
Doncaster council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.0, against 1.5 in Doncaster.
  • Expected standard: 54%, against 63% in Doncaster.
  • Higher standard: 0%, against 6% in Doncaster.
  • Persistently absent: 13.8%, against 12.8% in Doncaster.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Doncaster and England
This schoolDoncasterEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
54%
Worse than Doncaster
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
0%
Worse than Doncaster
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.1%
In line with Doncaster
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
13.8%
Worse than Doncaster
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Doncaster
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
27.8
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
29%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
25.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Doncaster
Doncaster and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 40 families put it first for 41 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.
  • We can't tell how far Reception places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 24 January 2024
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 54% (England 62%) (county 63%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 0% (England 8%) (county 6%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.1% of sessions missed; 14% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.3% and 13% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 27.8 pupils; 11% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 25.3 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 186 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 35 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 9 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 11.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.6 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Doncaster), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202641406840
Reception202537366636
Reception202443395539
Reception202360577757
Reception202247445844
Reception202134344334
Reception202031314031
Reception201932283628
Reception201842425642
Reception201748465546

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard54%62%63%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard0%8%6%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(72/87)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
24 January 2024Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Doncaster league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.1%3.1%2.0%14%0.0%
2023/247.1%4.1%3.0%24%1.6%
2022/237.2%3.7%3.5%24%1.4%
Schools with a similar intake5.3%13%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 3218 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/232.50.7%110
Schools with a similar intake1.3

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size27.82025/26
Classes over 30 pupils11%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher25.3November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus186

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20257
20246
20239
20229
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 9 serious and 0 fatal in all; 6 involved a pedestrian, 7 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO211.32024
PM1012.22024
PM257.62024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals29%2025/26
First language other than English61%2025/26
SEN support11%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.7%2025/26
Girls46%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Doncaster), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Doncaster and the Doncaster league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.