kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 19 · Mixed · 246 pupils

XP School

Middle Bank, Doncaster, DN4 5NG
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · June 2023(17/20)Oversubscribed · 2.5 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 2,535th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(17/20)Rank among 20 Doncaster secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, June 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed for Year 7 2026
Results
-0.12 progress 8; 40.4 attainment 8
Size
246 pupils; 50 places a year; classes of 25
Run by
Xp School Trust Limited
Type
Free schools
Ages
11 to 19 · Mixed
Ofsted, June 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Persistently absent: 21.6%, against 23.5% in Doncaster.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 27.3, against 38.5 in Doncaster.
  • Progress 8: -0.12, against +0.02 in Doncaster.
  • Attainment 8: 40.4, against 46.5 in Doncaster.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Doncaster and England
This schoolDoncasterEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.12
Worse than Doncaster
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
40.4
Worse than Doncaster
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
44%
Worse than Doncaster
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.8%
In line with Doncaster
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
21.6%
Better than Doncaster
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
27.3
Better than Doncaster
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.7
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
35%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
12.7
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
2.5
More sought after than Doncaster
Doncaster and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 125 families put it first for 50 places; 39 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Year 7 places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 6 June 2023
  • Progress 8: -0.12 (England +0.01) (county +0.02) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 40.4 (England 47.4) (county 46.5) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 44% (England 48%) (county 50%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.8% of sessions missed; 22% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.0% and 27% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 27 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 20); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 24.7 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 12.7 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 160 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 4 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 3 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 11.9 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.7 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Xp School Trust Limited, with 8 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2014
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 720265012542739
Year 720255015044442
Year 720244618554038
Year 720234219250035
Year 720224620951440
Year 720214925952343
Year 720204928863942
Year 720194719654636
Year 720184817241445
Year 720174919434648

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.12+0.01+0.022023/2024
Attainment 840.447.446.52025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above44%48%50%2025/2026

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(17/20)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
6 June 2023Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/244896%In education 88%; Apprenticeship 4.2%; Employment 4.2%
After GCSEs2022/234988%In education 84%; Apprenticeship 4.1%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2021/224990%In education 78%; Apprenticeship 10%; Employment 2.0%
After sixth form2022/231hidden by DfEFurther education hidden by DfE; Apprenticeship hidden by DfE; Employment hidden by DfE
After sixth form2021/222hidden by DfEFurther education hidden by DfE; Apprenticeship hidden by DfE; Employment hidden by DfE

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Doncaster league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.8%5.3%2.5%22%4.2%
2023/247.4%5.3%2.1%19%2.3%
2022/237.5%5.9%1.6%22%1.2%
Schools with a similar intake9.0%27%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 654 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2527.318%680
2023/2417.113%420
2022/2316.510%410
Schools with a similar intake19.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.72025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher12.7November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus160

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20252
20242
20230
20220
20210

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 3 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO211.92024
PM1013.02024
PM257.72024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals35%2025/26
First language other than English13%2025/26
SEN support29%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.9%2025/26
Girls43%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Xp School Trust Limited, with 8 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2014
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Doncaster and the Doncaster league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.