kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 439 pupils

Ark Priory Primary Academy

Acton Lane, London, W3 8NR · Ealing
Compare
Ofsted: Outstanding · June 2025Top 4% (2/66)Oversubscribed · 1.3 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 576th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 4%.
Top 4% (2/66)Rank among 66 Ealing primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Outstanding, June 2025
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.33 mi (2026)
Results
88% expected standard; 11% higher standard
Size
439 pupils; 60 places a year; classes of 26
Run by
Ark Schools
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 88%, against 69% in Ealing.
  • Sessions missed: 5.0%, against 5.3% in Ealing.
  • Higher standard: 11%, against 13% in Ealing.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 1.1, against 1.0 in Ealing.
Could your child get in?Offers reached between 0.33 and 0.48 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outEaling and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Ealing and England
This schoolEalingEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
88%
Better than Ealing
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
11%
Worse than Ealing
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.0%
Better than Ealing
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
11.0%
Better than Ealing
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
1.1
Worse than Ealing
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
25.8
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
46%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.6
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.3
More sought after than Ealing
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceLondon Borough of Ealing offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Offers reached between 0.33 and 0.48 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1 mi0.50
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: London Borough of Ealing, 2024 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026—31660—0.33
Reception2025——60560.48
Reception2024——60560.45

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 3 June 2025
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Outstanding
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 88% (England 62%) (county 69%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 11% (England 8%) (county 13%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard88%62%69%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard11%8%13%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 4% (2/66)
Ealing league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 5.0% of sessions missed; 11% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 6.3% and 19%
  • Suspensions: 1 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 25.8 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30
  • 19.6 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 73 m, rail 493 m
  • 117 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 21 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 18.6 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.9 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 2777 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.0%3.9%1.1%11%0.0%
2023/244.9%4.1%0.8%9.7%0.3%
2022/235.7%4.4%1.3%17%2.6%
Schools with a similar intake6.3%19%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/251.10.4%50
2023/241.30.9%60
2022/231.30.9%60
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size25.82025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.6November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus73
rail493

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 21 serious and 0 fatal in all; 33 involved a pedestrian, 25 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
202523
202425
202322
202223
202124

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO218.62024
PM1014.12024
PM258.92024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals46%2025/26
First language other than English40%2025/26
SEN support12%2025/26
Education, health and care plan5.0%2025/26
Girls56%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, June 2025The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2025.

DateKindOutcome
3 June 2025Graded inspectionQuality of education: Outstanding

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 77 families put it first for 60 places; 49 of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026607731649
Reception2025606630044
Reception2024609429858
Reception2023608029953
Reception2022609133655
Reception20216010333658
Reception20206010335559
Reception2019608833758
Reception2018609636958
Reception20176010236757

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2013
DfE, open academies list

  • Ark Schools, with 48 schools
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2013
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Big Dippers Preschool0.2 miles
Ark Start South Acton0.2 miles
South Acton Childrens Centre0.3 miles
Little Bees at Acton Green0.3 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Ealing
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Ealing league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.