kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 422 pupils

Three Bridges Primary School

Melbury Avenue, Norwood Green, Southall, UB2 4HT · Ealing
Compare
Ofsted: Standards maintained · January 2025Top 37% (24/66)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 2,951st of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 37%.
Top 37% (24/66)Rank among 66 Ealing primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Standards maintained, January 2025
Results
76% expected standard; 14% higher standard
Size
422 pupils; 54 places a year; classes of 28
Run by
Ealing council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 76%, against 69% in Ealing.
  • Higher standard: 14%, against 13% in Ealing.
  • Sessions missed: 7.8%, against 5.3% in Ealing.
  • Persistently absent: 25.5%, against 14.2% in Ealing.
Could your child get in?Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outEaling and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Ealing and England
This schoolEalingEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
76%
Better than Ealing
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
14%
Better than Ealing
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.8%
Worse than Ealing
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
25.5%
Worse than Ealing
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.2
Better than Ealing
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
28.4
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
27%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.4
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Ealing
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceLondon Borough of Ealing offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

London Borough of Ealing publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2024 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: London Borough of Ealing, 2024 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026—116———
Reception2025—————
Reception2024—————

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 29 January 2025
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Standards maintained
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 76% (England 62%) (county 69%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 14% (England 8%) (county 13%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard76%62%69%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard14%8%13%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 37% (24/66)
Ealing league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 7.8% of sessions missed; 25% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.3% and 13%
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 28.4 pupils; 8.7% of classes have more than 30
  • 19.4 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 86 m
  • 10 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 3 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 17.5 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.5 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 3218 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.8%5.4%2.4%25%0.6%
2023/246.5%5.5%1.0%17%0.8%
2022/239.0%8.1%0.8%33%0.6%
Schools with a similar intake5.3%13%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.20.2%10
2023/241.60.9%71
2022/230.90.9%40
Schools with a similar intake1.3

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size28.42025/26
Classes over 30 pupils8.7%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.4November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus86

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 3 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 3 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20251
20242
20232
20223
20212

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO217.52024
PM1013.52024
PM258.52024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals27%2025/26
First language other than English55%2025/26
SEN support18%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.3%2025/26
Girls52%2025/26

Ofsted

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2025.

DateKindOutcome
29 January 2025Ungraded visitStandards maintained

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 52 families put it first for 54 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026545211552
Reception2025585311053
Reception2024515011350
Reception2023606415457
Reception2022606712359
Reception2021606712758
Reception2020514510544
Reception201931307330
Reception2018595413354
Reception2017484510245

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools

  • Community school is run by its local council (Ealing), not by an academy trust.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Havelock Children's Centre0.1 miles
The Osterley De Lacey Day Nursery0.2 miles
Peapods Early Learning Centre0.4 miles
Snowflakes Day Nursery And Montessori0.5 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Ealing
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Southall and the Ealing league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.