kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 166 pupils

Blaydon West Primary School

Blaydon Bank, Blaydon-on-Tyne, NE21 4PY · Gateshead
Compare
Ofsted: School remains Good · December 2022Top 10% (6/63)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,233rd of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 10%.
Top 10% (6/63)Rank among 63 Gateshead primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
School remains Good, December 2022
Getting in
Nobody refused in 2024
Results
83% expected standard; 13% higher standard
Size
166 pupils; 22 places a year; classes of 18
Run by
Gateshead council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 83%, against 64% in Gateshead.
  • Higher standard: 13%, against 7% in Gateshead.
  • Persistently absent: 12.0%, against 9.4% in Gateshead.
Could your child get in?In 2024 everyone who applied for Reception was offered a place. Enter your postcode to check your distance.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outGateshead and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Gateshead and England
This schoolGatesheadEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
83%
Better than Gateshead
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
13%
Better than Gateshead
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
4.5%
In line with Gateshead
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
12.0%
Worse than Gateshead
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Gateshead
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
18.4
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
22%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Gateshead
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceGateshead Council offer-day figures, 2024.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

In 2024 everyone who applied for Reception was offered a place. Enter your postcode to check your distance.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Gateshead Council, 2024 to 2024.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception202430—21none—

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 2 December 2022
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • School remains Good
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 83% (England 62%) (county 64%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 13% (England 8%) (county 7%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard83%62%64%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard13%8%7%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 10% (6/63)
Gateshead league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 4.5% of sessions missed; 12% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.3% and 13%
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 18.4 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30
  • 19.5 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 27 m, rail 287 m
  • 21 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 3 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 9.7 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.9 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 3218 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.5%3.1%1.5%12%0.0%
2023/245.1%3.5%1.7%14%0.0%
2022/235.3%3.4%1.9%11%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake5.3%13%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake1.3

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size18.42025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.5November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus27
rail287

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 3 serious and 0 fatal in all; 3 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20251
20246
20234
20224
20216

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO29.72024
PM109.32024
PM255.92024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals22%2025/26
First language other than English15%2025/26
SEN support17%2025/26
Education, health and care plan0.6%2025/26
Girls46%2025/26

Ofsted

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2022.

DateKindOutcome
2 December 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 21 families put it first for 22 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202622216121
Reception202525225522
Reception202421195619
Reception202315124012
Reception202230316629
Reception202122206320
Reception202022195619
Reception201926236123
Reception201830265826
Reception201724205620

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools

  • Community school is run by its local council (Gateshead), not by an academy trust.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Your Co-op Little Pioneers Nursery and Pre-School, Newburn0.5 miles
Blaydon Childcare0.5 miles
Nurserytime0.6 miles
Sammy Bear Day Care Limited0.8 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Gateshead Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Blaydon-on-Tyne and the Gateshead league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.