kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 16 · Mixed · 910 pupils

Heworth Grange School

High Lanes, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 0PT
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Gateshead Council publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2023 to 2024). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Requires improvement · November 2024(9/9)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 2,848th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(9/9)Rank among 9 Gateshead secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Requires improvement, November 2024
Results
-0.86 progress 8; 37.9 attainment 8
Size
910 pupils; 207 places a year; classes of 23
Run by
Consilium Academies
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 16 · Mixed
Ofsted, November 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationRequires improvement
Behaviour and attitudesRequires improvement
Leadership and managementRequires improvement
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: -0.86, against -0.10 in Gateshead.
  • Attainment 8: 37.9, against 48.9 in Gateshead.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 32%, against 52% in Gateshead.
  • Sessions missed: 13.8%, against 8.9% in Gateshead.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Gateshead and England
This schoolGatesheadEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.86
Worse than Gateshead
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
37.9
Worse than Gateshead
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
32%
Worse than Gateshead
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
13.8%
Worse than Gateshead
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
35.7%
Worse than Gateshead
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
48.6
Worse than Gateshead
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.9
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
56%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
15.2
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.7
Less sought after than Gateshead
Gateshead and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 152 families put it first for 207 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • Requires improvement Ofsted · inspected 12 November 2024
  • Progress 8: -0.86 (England +0.01) (county -0.10) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 37.9 (England 47.4) (county 48.9) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 32% (England 48%) (county 52%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 14% of sessions missed; 36% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 49 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 9 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.9 pupils; 3.6% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 15.2 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 86 m, tram or metro 496 m, rail 505 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 26 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 5 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 11.2 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Consilium Academies, with 8 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined February 2018
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 February 2018 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Heworth Comprehensive Grange School (URN 108407) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 9 January 2018
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72024210258219——
Year 72023210252221——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Gateshead Council, 2023 to 2024. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026207152324152
Year 72025197119246119
Year 72024208102243102
Year 720232169724697
Year 720222239124191
Year 72021236159304159
Year 72020236162295162
Year 72019209167304167
Year 72018209206332190

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2018 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.86+0.01-0.102023/2024
Attainment 837.947.448.92025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above32%48%52%2025/2026

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(9/9)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
12 November 2024Graded inspectionQuality of education: Requires improvement

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2420482%In education 77%; Apprenticeship 3.4%; Employment 1.5%
After GCSEs2022/2319588%In education 75%; Apprenticeship 8.7%; Employment 4.1%
After GCSEs2021/2220784%In education 76%; Apprenticeship 3.4%; Employment 4.8%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Gateshead league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/2514%2.8%11%36%9.0%
2023/2415%2.5%13%40%9.9%
2022/2313%2.2%11%35%8.2%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2548.612%4839
2023/2457.413%59711
2022/2355.414%5847
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils3.6%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.2November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus86
tram or metro496
rail505

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20258
20243
20236
20227
20212

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 5 serious and 0 fatal in all; 7 involved a pedestrian, 5 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO211.22024
PM109.72024
PM256.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals56%2025/26
First language other than English16%2025/26
SEN support19%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.9%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Consilium Academies, with 8 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined February 2018
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 February 2018 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Heworth Comprehensive Grange School (URN 108407) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 9 January 2018
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Gateshead Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Gateshead and the Gateshead league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.