kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,442 pupils

Thorp Academy

Main Road, Ryton, NE40 3AH · Gateshead
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

In 2024 offers reached 9.34 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Gateshead Council offer-day figures, 2023 to 2024.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Good · June 2024Top 45% (4/9)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,008th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 45%.
Top 45% (4/9)Rank among 9 Gateshead secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
School remains Good, June 2024
Results
-0.12 progress 8; 49.8 attainment 8
Size
1,442 pupils; 242 places a year; classes of 20
Run by
Northern Education Trust
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 58%, against 52% in Gateshead.
  • Sessions missed: 10.3%, against 8.9% in Gateshead.
  • Persistently absent: 25.8%, against 22.6% in Gateshead.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 63.0, against 37.9 in Gateshead.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Gateshead and England
This schoolGatesheadEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.12
In line with Gateshead
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
49.8
In line with Gateshead
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
58%
Better than Gateshead
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
10.3%
Worse than Gateshead
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
25.8%
Worse than Gateshead
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
63.0
Worse than Gateshead
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
20.1
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
24%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
18.2
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.8
Less sought after than Gateshead
Gateshead and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 205 families put it first for 242 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 19 June 2024
  • Progress 8: -0.12 (England +0.01) (county -0.10) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 49.8 (England 47.4) (county 48.9) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 58% (England 48%) (county 52%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 10% of sessions missed; 26% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 63 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 5 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 20.1 pupils; 38% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 18.2 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 33 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 9 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 0 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 5.8 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.4 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Northern Education Trust, with 30 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2014
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Charles Thorp Comprehensive School (URN 108405) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 13 August 2014
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72024270409292——
Year 72023270396280—9.34

Source: Council offer-day figures: Gateshead Council, 2023 to 2024. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026242205356205
Year 72025263235365235
Year 72024282252399252
Year 72023274264388264
Year 72022293284417283
Year 72021273232362232
Year 72020270250372250
Year 72019209186299186
Year 72018227193280193
Year 72017168147225147

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.12+0.01-0.102023/2024
Attainment 849.847.448.92025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above58%48%52%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC+——2022/2023

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2022/2023, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 45% (4/9)
A level (16 to 18)(6/9)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
19 June 2024Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2421586%In education 80%; Apprenticeship 3.3%; Employment 3.7%
After GCSEs2022/2322690%In education 80%; Apprenticeship 7.1%; Employment 3.1%
After GCSEs2021/2217192%In education 84%; Apprenticeship 5.3%; Employment 2.9%
After sixth form2023/247484%Further education 5.4%; Apprenticeship 14%; Employment 28%
After sixth form2022/236691%Further education 3.0%; Apprenticeship 11%; Employment 18%
After sixth form2021/228185%Further education 4.9%; Apprenticeship 14%; Employment 27%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Gateshead league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/2510%3.6%6.7%26%7.5%
2023/2410%4.7%5.7%26%7.7%
2022/2312%5.2%6.5%31%7.2%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2563.011%9435
2023/2441.111%6004
2022/2337.78.7%5356
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size20.12025/26
Classes over 30 pupils38%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher18.2November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus33

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20251
20241
20231
20222
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 0 serious and 0 fatal in all; 3 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO25.82024
PM108.92024
PM255.42024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals24%2025/26
First language other than English2.2%2025/26
SEN support15%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.0%2025/26
Girls47%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Northern Education Trust, with 30 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2014
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Charles Thorp Comprehensive School (URN 108405) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 13 August 2014
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Gateshead Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Ryton and the Gateshead league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.