kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,430 pupils

Churchdown School

Winston Road, Churchdown, Gloucester, GL3 2RB · Gloucestershire
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Gloucestershire County Council publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2024 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted report card · March 2026Top 30% (12/40)Oversubscribed · 1.2 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 617th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 30%.
Top 30% (12/40)Rank among 40 Gloucestershire secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Ofsted report card, March 2026
Getting in
Oversubscribed
Results
+0.93 progress 8; 53.3 attainment 8
Size
1,430 pupils; 238 places a year; classes of 23
Run by
Churchdown School
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, March 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementStrong standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
Leadership and governanceStrong standard
InclusionStrong standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.93, against +0.22 in Gloucestershire.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 60%, against 54% in Gloucestershire.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.2 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Gloucestershire and England
This schoolGloucestershireEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.93
Better than Gloucestershire
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
53.3
In line with Gloucestershire
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
60%
Better than Gloucestershire
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.7%
Better than Gloucestershire
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
14.7%
Better than Gloucestershire
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
8.8
Better than Gloucestershire
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
23.4
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
17%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
14.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.2
More sought after than Gloucestershire
Gloucestershire and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 292 families put it first for 238 places; 227 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Strong standard; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 17 March 2026
  • Progress 8: +0.93 (England +0.01) (county +0.22) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 53.3 (England 47.4) (county 51.2) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 60% (England 48%) (county 54%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well above average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.7% of sessions missed; 15% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 7.4% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 9 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 9); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 23.4 pupils; 8.2% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 14.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 248 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 4 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 2 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 8.2 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.6 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Churchdown School DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined November 2011
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 November 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Churchdown School (URN 115760) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 November 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026250309250——
Year 72025250397250——
Year 72024250358250——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Gloucestershire County Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026238292916227
Year 72025240383973230
Year 72024240345975223
Year 72023240419924229
Year 72022247341859241
Year 72021224274888188
Year 72020260372868249
Year 72019261312867232
Year 72018227281717211
Year 72017226286743204

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Feeder school rules

We found no priority for named primary schools in the arrangements for 2027/28 (the document). Our tools read it, but nobody has read it line by line.

Quoted word for word from the arrangements the school or council published. Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.93+0.01+0.222023/2024
Attainment 853.347.451.22025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above60%48%54%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB-——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 30% (12/40)
A level (16 to 18)Top 40% (11/28)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
17 March 2026Report card7 areas graded
25 November 2021Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2423798%In education 88%; Apprenticeship 9.3%; Employment 0.4%
After GCSEs2022/2323095%In education 84%; Apprenticeship 7.0%; Employment 4.3%
After GCSEs2021/2226896%In education 81%; Apprenticeship 11%; Employment 3.0%
After sixth form2023/2411482%Further education 3.5%; Apprenticeship 8.8%; Employment 26%
After sixth form2022/239696%Further education 2.1%; Apprenticeship 14%; Employment 38%
After sixth form2021/229786%Further education 2.1%; Apprenticeship 4.1%; Employment 34%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Gloucestershire league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.7%4.9%0.8%15%1.4%
2023/246.0%4.8%1.2%18%1.4%
2022/236.1%4.8%1.3%17%2.1%
Schools with a similar intake7.4%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 831 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/258.84.6%1280
2023/248.24.7%1221
2022/238.34.6%1210
Schools with a similar intake8.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size23.42025/26
Classes over 30 pupils8.2%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher14.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus248

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20251
20241
20231
20221
20210

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 2 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO28.22024
PM1010.92024
PM256.62024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals17%2025/26
First language other than English6.3%2025/26
SEN support15%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.0%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Churchdown School DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined November 2011
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 November 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Churchdown School (URN 115760) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 November 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Gloucestershire County Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Gloucester and the Gloucestershire league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.