kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 882 pupils

Coleridge Primary School

Crouch End Hill, Hornsey, London, N8 8DN · Haringey
Compare
Ofsted: Outstanding · March 2025(32/52)Oversubscribed · 1.2 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 5,162nd of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(32/52)Rank among 52 Haringey primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Outstanding, March 2025
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.47 mi (2026)
Results
70% expected standard; 8% higher standard
Size
882 pupils; 120 places a year; classes of 30
Run by
Haringey council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Sessions missed: 4.8%, against 5.4% in Haringey.
  • Persistently absent: 9.4%, against 15.2% in Haringey.
  • Higher standard: 8%, against 16% in Haringey.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.2 first choices for each place (Reception 2026).
Could your child get in?Offers reached between 0.4 and 0.69 miles in the last 5 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceLondon Borough of Haringey offer-day figures, 2022 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Offers reached between 0.4 and 0.69 miles in the last 5 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1 mi0.50
20222023202420252026

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: London Borough of Haringey, 2022 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026120446120—0.47
Reception2025120449120—0.49
Reception2024120398120—0.69
Reception2023120418121—0.51
Reception2022————0.4

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 25 March 2025
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Outstanding
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 70% (England 62%) (county 70%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 8% (England 8%) (county 16%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard70%62%70%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard8%8%16%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(32/52)
Haringey league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 4.8% of sessions missed; 9.4% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.6% and 9.6%
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 30.2 pupils; 8.0% of classes have more than 30
  • 22.0 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 65 m
  • 83 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (3 fatal, 12 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 19.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.9 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 4894 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.8%3.5%1.3%9.4%0.6%
2023/245.0%3.7%1.4%9.6%0.6%
2022/235.4%3.9%1.6%12%0.1%
Schools with a similar intake4.6%9.6%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.10.1%10
2023/240.30.3%30
2022/230.80.3%70
Schools with a similar intake0.8

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size30.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils8.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher22.0November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus65

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 12 serious and 3 fatal in all; 15 involved a pedestrian, 20 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
202511
202416
202322
202219
202115

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO219.32024
PM1014.62024
PM258.92024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals11%2025/26
First language other than English25%2025/26
SEN support13%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.4%2025/26
Girls47%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, March 2025The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2025.

DateKindOutcome
25 March 2025Graded inspectionQuality of education: Outstanding

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 147 families put it first for 120 places; 104 of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026120147444104
Reception2025118135444104
Reception2024120136398114
Reception2023119158413116
Reception2022120184470119
Reception2021119171469116
Reception2020120188548117
Reception2019120162486117
Reception2018120149506114
Reception2017120136544112

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools

  • Community school is run by its local council (Haringey), not by an academy trust.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Starshine0.1 miles
Hornsey Day Nursery - Toddlers & Pre-School0.2 miles
Crouch End Nursery and Preschool0.2 miles
MTO Nursery0.2 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Haringey
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Haringey league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.