kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · Hindu · 456 pupils

Krishna Avanti Primary School

Camrose Avenue, Edgware, HA8 6ES · Harrow
Compare
Ofsted: Outstanding · June 2025Top 6% (2/39)Oversubscribed · 2.0 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 644th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 6%.
Top 6% (2/39)Rank among 39 Harrow primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Outstanding, June 2025
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.68 mi (2026)
Results
87% expected standard; 22% higher standard
Size
456 pupils; 60 places a year; classes of 29
Faith
Hindu
Run by
Avanti Schools Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 87%, against 72% in Harrow.
  • Higher standard: 22%, against 10% in Harrow.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.9, against 0.5 in Harrow.
  • Oversubscribed: 2.0 first choices for each place (Reception 2026).
Could your child get in?Offers reached between 0.32 and 0.68 miles in the last 4 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceLondon Borough of Harrow offer-day figures, 2023 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Offers reached between 0.32 and 0.68 miles in the last 4 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1 mi0.50
2023202420252026

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: London Borough of Harrow, 2023 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception20266026360—0.68
Reception20256025060—0.32
Reception20246023260—0.4
Reception20236020860—0.39

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 24 June 2025
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Outstanding
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 87% (England 62%) (county 72%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 22% (England 8%) (county 10%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard87%62%72%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard22%8%10%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 6% (2/39)
Harrow league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 3.5% of sessions missed; 5.5% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.0% and 6.6%
  • Suspensions: 1 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 0); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 29.2 pupils; 14% of classes have more than 30
  • 21.9 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 30 m
  • 29 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 5 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 15.1 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.6 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 3115 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/253.5%3.0%0.4%5.5%0.0%
2023/243.9%3.3%0.6%6.5%0.3%
2022/234.6%3.9%0.7%7.5%0.3%
Schools with a similar intake4.0%6.6%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.90.2%40
2023/240.40.2%20
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake0.2

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size29.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils14%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher21.9November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus30

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 5 serious and 0 fatal in all; 6 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20257
20247
20236
20223
20216

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO215.12024
PM1013.32024
PM258.62024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals3.3%2025/26
First language other than English98%2025/26
SEN support4.4%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.9%2025/26
Girls51%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, June 2025The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2025.

DateKindOutcome
24 June 2025Graded inspectionQuality of education: Outstanding
7 June 2023Ungraded visitSchool remains Good (Improving)

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools
DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • A Hindu school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith.
  • 118 families put it first for 60 places; 57 of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception20266011826257
Reception20256011824959
Reception20246010123259
Reception2023609420859
Reception2022609419860
Reception20216010222158
Reception20206010024757
Reception20195911223957
Reception2018599922358
Reception20176010826858

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2012
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2012

  • Avanti Schools Trust, with 12 schools
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 September 2012
  • Replaced Krishna-Avanti Primary School (URN 135171)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Buckingham First Nursery0.3 miles
Fountain Montessori Preschool Edgware0.3 miles
Buckingham Montessori School0.3 miles
Dale Avenue Nursery0.3 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Harrow
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Edgware and the Harrow league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.