kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 2 to 7 · Mixed · 224 pupils

Scargill Infant School

Mungo Park Road, Rainham. Essex, RM13 7PL · Havering
Compare
Ofsted: Good · November 2021No results: infantAbout one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Good, November 2021
Getting in
Last offer 1.46 mi (2026)
Size
224 pupils; 60 places a year; classes of 32
Run by
Hornchurch Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
2 to 7 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Sessions missed: 4.2%, against 4.7% in Havering.
  • Persistently absent: 7.8%, against 11.2% in Havering.
Could your child get in?Offers reached between 0.67 and 2.92 miles in the last 4 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outHavering and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Havering and England
This schoolHaveringEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
4.2%
Better than Havering
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
7.8%
Better than Havering
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Havering
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
32.0
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
20%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
22.8
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
In line with Havering
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceLondon Borough of Havering offer-day figures, 2022 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Offers reached between 0.67 and 2.92 miles in the last 4 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
3 mi1.50
2022202320252026

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: London Borough of Havering, 2019 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception20266014360—1.46
Reception20256017360—0.67
Reception20246012255——
Reception20236015260—2.77
Reception20229019090—2.92
Reception20219016770——
Reception20209015981——
Reception20199014867——

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 24 November 2021

  • Good
  • An infant school has no published results: its pupils sit the key stage 2 tests at the junior or primary school.

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 4.2% of sessions missed; 7.8% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.3% and 13%
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 32.0 pupils; 34% of classes have more than 30
  • 22.8 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 169 m
  • 21 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 5 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 14.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.4 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 3218 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.2%2.8%1.4%7.8%0.0%
2023/245.0%3.2%1.8%11%0.0%
2022/234.8%3.7%1.1%9.7%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake5.3%13%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/231.60.4%40
Schools with a similar intake1.3

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size32.02025/26
Classes over 30 pupils34%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher22.8November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus169

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 5 serious and 0 fatal in all; 6 involved a pedestrian, 4 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20255
20246
20234
20222
20214

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO214.42024
PM1013.12024
PM258.42024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals20%2025/26
First language other than English27%2025/26
SEN support16%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.0%2025/26
Girls47%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, November 2021The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2021.

DateKindOutcome
24 November 2021Graded inspectionGood

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 57 families put it first for 60 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2018 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026605714357
Reception2025606317053
Reception2024555211952
Reception2023605915058
Reception2022907918777
Reception2021675816458
Reception2020816415964
Reception2019675614856
Reception2018786616866

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2017
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 July 2017

  • Hornchurch Academy Trust, with 6 schools
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 September 2017
  • Replaced Scargill Infant School (URN 102282)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Brittons Daycare0.2 miles
Bretons Pre school0.3 miles
Little Rascals Pre-School0.3 miles
Val Robinson Childcare, St. John's Preschool0.3 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Havering
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Rainham. Essex and the Havering league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.