kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 5 to 7 · Mixed · 265 pupils

Upminster Infant School

St Mary's Lane, Upminster, RM14 3BS · Havering
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Offers reached between 0.63 and 1.19 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: London Borough of Havering offer-day figures, 2022 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · November 2023No results: infantAbout one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Good, November 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 1.19 mi (2026)
Size
265 pupils; 88 places a year; classes of 29
Run by
Hornchurch Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
5 to 7 · Mixed
Ofsted, November 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Sessions missed: 3.6%, against 4.7% in Havering.
  • Persistently absent: 6.1%, against 11.2% in Havering.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.0 first choices for each place (Reception 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Havering and England
This schoolHaveringEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
3.6%
Better than Havering
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
6.1%
Better than Havering
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.4
In line with Havering
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
29.4
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
0%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
26.0
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
More sought after than Havering
Havering and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 89 families put it first for 88 places; 86 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 15 November 2023
  • An infant school has no published results: its pupils sit the key stage 2 tests at the junior or primary school.

Daily life

  • Absence: 3.6% of sessions missed; 6.1% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.0% and 6.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 0); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 29.4 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 26.0 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 47 m, rail 352 m, tram or metro 357 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 30 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 4 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 12.6 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.9 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Hornchurch Academy Trust, with 6 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2018
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 November 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Upminster Infant School (URN 102307) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 November 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1.5 mi0.750
20202021202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception20269026290—1.19
Reception20259027291—0.76
Reception20249028991—0.63
Reception20239024988——
Reception20229028686——
Reception20219029590—1.13
Reception20209029491—0.75
Reception20199028890—2.66

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Havering, 2019 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026888925686
Reception20258910626889
Reception20249011328790
Reception2023877724577
Reception2022868228582
Reception2021908729181
Reception2020909729281
Reception2019908528584
Reception20189011831890
Reception20179010230289

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
15 November 2023Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/253.6%2.8%0.8%6.1%0.0%
2023/243.7%2.7%0.9%6.0%0.0%
2022/234.6%3.4%1.2%7.7%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake4.0%6.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 3115 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.40.4%10
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake0.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size29.42025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher26.0November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus47
rail352
tram or metro357

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20254
20248
20239
20226
20213

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 4 serious and 0 fatal in all; 10 involved a pedestrian, 3 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO212.62024
PM1012.72024
PM257.92024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals0.4%2025/26
First language other than English11%2025/26
SEN support5.3%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.9%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Hornchurch Academy Trust, with 6 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2018
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 November 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Upminster Infant School (URN 102307) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 November 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Havering
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Upminster and the Havering league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.