kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 868 pupils

Hartsdown Academy

George V Avenue, Margate, CT9 5RE · Kent
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted report card · February 2026(85/94)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 3,039th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(85/94)Rank among 94 Kent secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Ofsted report card, February 2026
Getting in
Not full for Year 7 2026
Results
-0.39 progress 8; 35.3 attainment 8
Size
868 pupils; 144 places a year; classes of 23
Run by
Coastal Academies Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, February 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementNeeds attention
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourNeeds attention
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
InclusionStrong standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: -0.39, against -0.10 in Kent.
  • Attainment 8: 35.3, against 48.5 in Kent.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 27%, against 49% in Kent.
  • Sessions missed: 14.8%, against 8.1% in Kent.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Kent and England
This schoolKentEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.39
Worse than Kent
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
35.3
Worse than Kent
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
27%
Worse than Kent
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
14.8%
Worse than Kent
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
48.1%
Worse than Kent
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
10.8
In line with Kent
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.8
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
62%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
13.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.7
Less sought after than Kent
Kent and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 103 families put it first for 144 places; 101 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Year 7 places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Needs attention; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 24 February 2026
  • Progress 8: -0.39 (England +0.01) (county -0.10) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 35.3 (England 47.4) (county 48.5) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 27% (England 48%) (county 49%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 15% of sessions missed; 48% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 11 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 1 permanent exclusion DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.8 pupils; 16% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 13.5 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 95 m, rail 647 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 10 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 3 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 6.6 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.6 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Coastal Academies Trust, with 6 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined December 2014
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Hartsdown Technology College (URN 118816) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026144103345101
Year 720251678426284
Year 720241728424984
Year 720232428425884
Year 720221428218382
Year 720211764716547
Year 720201766215662
Year 720191754612246
Year 720181785117251
Year 720171805518655

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.39+0.01-0.102023/2024
Attainment 835.347.448.52025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above27%48%49%2025/2026

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(85/94)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
24 February 2026Report card7 areas graded
7 December 2021Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2412392%In education 90%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 1.6%
After GCSEs2022/239780%In education 78%; Apprenticeship 1.0%; Employment 1.0%
After GCSEs2021/229776%In education 72%; Apprenticeship 1.0%; Employment 3.1%
After sixth form2023/241979%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 26%
After sixth form2022/234262%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 12%; Employment 21%
After sixth form2021/221839%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 22%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Kent league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/2515%5.5%9.3%48%11%
2023/2415%4.8%11%49%8.8%
2022/2315%4.2%11%48%7.5%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2510.85.0%901
2023/241.41.1%120
2022/230.00.0%01
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.82025/26
Classes over 30 pupils16%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher13.5November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus95
rail647

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20250
20243
20230
20222
20215

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 3 serious and 0 fatal in all; 3 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO26.62024
PM1011.22024
PM256.62024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals62%2025/26
First language other than English21%2025/26
SEN support36%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.6%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Coastal Academies Trust, with 6 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined December 2014
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Hartsdown Technology College (URN 118816) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Margate and the Kent league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.