kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 788 pupils

Leigh Academy Ebbsfleet

Southfleet Road, Swanscombe, DA10 0BZ · Kent
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · October 2019Top 45% (42/94)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,800th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 45%.
Top 45% (42/94)Rank among 94 Kent secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, October 2019
Getting in
Not full for Year 7 2026
Results
45.2 attainment 8; 30% english and maths grade 5 or above
Size
788 pupils; 122 places a year; classes of 21
Run by
Leigh Academies Trust
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, October 2019The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 9.8, against 10.8 in Kent.
  • Attainment 8: 45.2, against 48.5 in Kent.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 30%, against 49% in Kent.
  • Persistently absent: 27.5%, against 24.1% in Kent.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Kent and England
This schoolKentEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
45.2
Worse than Kent
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
30%
Worse than Kent
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.8%
In line with Kent
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
27.5%
Worse than Kent
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
9.8
Better than Kent
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
21.3
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
36%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
22.1
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.7
Less sought after than Kent
Kent and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 91 families put it first for 122 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Year 7 places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 1 October 2019
  • Attainment 8: 45.2 (England 47.4) (county 48.5) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 30% (England 48%) (county 49%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Average A level grade: C- DfE 16 to 18 performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.8% of sessions missed; 28% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.0% and 27% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 10 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 20); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 21.3 pupils; 4.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 22.1 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 81 m, rail 594 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 23 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 4 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 12.7 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.9 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Leigh Academies Trust, with 33 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2021
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 November 2013 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Swan Valley Community School (URN 131276) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 720261229143191
Year 72025163131367131
Year 72024139105332105
Year 720231758430884
Year 720221448925189
Year 720211325829458
Year 720201186425964
Year 720191979129391
Year 720181446824768
Year 720171006927769

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Attainment 845.247.448.52025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above30%48%49%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC-——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 45% (42/94)
A level (16 to 18)(53/77)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
4 December 2024Ungraded visitImproved significantly
1 October 2019Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2413890%In education 86%; Apprenticeship 1.4%; Employment 2.2%
After GCSEs2022/2313186%In education 83%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 3.1%
After GCSEs2021/2212390%In education 83%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 7.3%
After sixth form2023/244477%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 4.5%; Employment 18%
After sixth form2022/232592%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 24%
After sixth form2021/221675%Further education 12%; Apprenticeship 12%; Employment 6.3%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Kent league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.8%3.6%4.2%28%4.1%
2023/248.0%4.0%4.1%27%3.6%
2022/2312%5.6%6.4%37%6.4%
Schools with a similar intake9.0%27%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 654 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/259.83.5%810
2023/2436.910%3051
2022/2330.910%2372
Schools with a similar intake19.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size21.32025/26
Classes over 30 pupils4.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher22.1November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus81
rail594

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20253
20244
20235
20227
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 4 serious and 0 fatal in all; 2 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO212.72024
PM1013.92024
PM257.92024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals36%2025/26
First language other than English21%2025/26
SEN support15%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.8%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Leigh Academies Trust, with 33 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2021
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 November 2013 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Swan Valley Community School (URN 131276) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Swanscombe and the Kent league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.