kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 2 to 11 · Mixed · 246 pupils

Richmond Primary School

Unity Street, Sheerness, ME12 2ET · Kent
Compare
Ofsted: Good · November 2022(251/436)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 8,056th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(251/436)Rank among 436 Kent primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Good, November 2022
Results
63% expected standard; 5% higher standard
Size
246 pupils; 30 places a year; classes of 20
Run by
The Stour Academy Trust
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
2 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Higher standard: 5%, against 10% in Kent.
  • Sessions missed: 7.8%, against 5.3% in Kent.
  • Persistently absent: 23.3%, against 13.5% in Kent.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 8.1, against 1.1 in Kent.
Could your child get in?Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceKent County Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Kent County Council publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2024 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Kent County Council, 2024 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026305430——
Reception2025305730——
Reception2024607748——

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 8 November 2022
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Good
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 63% (England 62%) (county 62%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 5% (England 8%) (county 10%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard63%62%62%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard5%8%10%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(251/436)
Kent league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 7.8% of sessions missed; 23% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 6.3% and 19%
  • Suspensions: 8 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 19.6 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30
  • 12.1 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 298 m
  • 15 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 3 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 9.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.2 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 2777 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.8%4.5%3.2%23%0.8%
2023/2411%6.1%4.7%39%3.4%
2022/239.7%6.3%3.4%30%3.3%
Schools with a similar intake6.3%19%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/258.14.2%250
2023/2422.37.1%691
2022/2344.312%1440
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size19.62025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher12.1November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus298

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 3 serious and 0 fatal in all; 6 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20252
20245
20233
20224
20211

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO29.42024
PM1010.82024
PM257.22024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals65%2025/26
First language other than English13%2025/26
SEN support58%2025/26
Education, health and care plan6.5%2025/26
Girls52%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, November 2022The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2022.

DateKindOutcome
8 November 2022Graded inspectionGood

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 30 families put it first for 30 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2018 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202630305430
Reception202530305629
Reception202448477747
Reception202335305630
Reception202226254025
Reception202134334433
Reception202047385738
Reception201921213421
Reception201843406540

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined January 2017
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 31 December 2016

  • The Stour Academy Trust, with 9 schools
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 January 2017
  • Replaced Richmond Academy (URN 140338)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Puddles Playgroup0.6 miles
Seashells Nursery0.6 miles
KidZ City Nursery0.8 miles
Just Kidz Nursery at St Edwards0.8 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Kent County Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Sheerness and the Kent league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.