kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 16 · Mixed · 1,042 pupils

Kirkby High School

Bracknell Avenue, Kirkby, Liverpool, L32 9PP · Knowsley
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 0.23 and 3.03 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 3,066th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(4/6)Rank among 6 Knowsley secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, July 2022
Getting in
Last offer 0.98 mi (2026)
Results
-1.63 progress 8; 34.8 attainment 8
Size
1,042 pupils; 195 places a year; classes of 23
Run by
The Rowan Learning Trust
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 16 · Mixed
Ofsted, July 2022The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 21.5, against 24.1 in Knowsley.
  • Progress 8: -1.63, against -0.82 in Knowsley.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 24%, against 26% in Knowsley.
  • Sessions missed: 12.9%, against 10.6% in Knowsley.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Knowsley and England
This schoolKnowsleyEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-1.63
Worse than Knowsley
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
34.8
In line with Knowsley
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
24%
Worse than Knowsley
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
12.9%
Worse than Knowsley
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
39.2%
Worse than Knowsley
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
21.5
Better than Knowsley
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.6
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
59%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
15.1
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.8
Less sought after than Knowsley
Knowsley and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 158 families put it first for 195 places; 150 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 12 July 2022
  • Progress 8: -1.63 (England +0.01) (county -0.82) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 34.8 (England 47.4) (county 36.5) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 24% (England 48%) (county 26%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 13% of sessions missed; 39% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 22 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 5 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.6 pupils; 3.5% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 15.1 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 136 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 10 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 4 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 12.0 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.8 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • The Rowan Learning Trust, with 12 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2013
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2013 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Kirkby Sports College Centre for Learning (URN 135478) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 7 August 2013
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
3.5 mi1.750
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026200393200—0.98
Year 72025200361208—3.03
Year 72024200405204—0.23

Source: Council offer-day figures: Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026195158382150
Year 72025200158352157
Year 72024202181402156
Year 72023224153334153
Year 72022216152333152
Year 72021195169292161
Year 72020188159284159
Year 72019196151251151
Year 72018158139242139
Year 72017196212298195

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-1.63+0.01-0.822023/2024
Attainment 834.847.436.52025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above24%48%26%2025/2026

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(4/6)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
12 July 2022Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2419777%In education 71%; Apprenticeship 3.0%; Employment 2.5%
After GCSEs2022/2315878%In education 71%; Apprenticeship 2.5%; Employment 5.1%
After GCSEs2021/2219178%In education 66%; Apprenticeship 2.6%; Employment 8.4%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Knowsley league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/2513%4.2%8.8%39%6.2%
2023/2413%4.2%9.2%42%8.0%
2022/2313%5.0%8.4%43%6.4%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2521.511%2215
2023/2424.414%2516
2022/2324.614%2334
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.62025/26
Classes over 30 pupils3.5%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.1November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus136

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20252
20242
20231
20225
20210

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 4 serious and 0 fatal in all; 4 involved a pedestrian, 5 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO212.02024
PM1011.22024
PM256.82024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals59%2025/26
First language other than English7.3%2025/26
SEN support20%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.6%2025/26
Girls49%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • The Rowan Learning Trust, with 12 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2013
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2013 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Kirkby Sports College Centre for Learning (URN 135478) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 7 August 2013
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Liverpool and the Knowsley league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.