kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 899 pupils

Alder Grange School

Calder Road, Rawtenstall, Rossendale, BB4 8HW · Lancashire
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted report card · March 2026(66/79)Oversubscribed · 1.2 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 2,727th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(66/79)Rank among 79 Lancashire secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Ofsted report card, March 2026
Getting in
Oversubscribed for Year 7 2026
Results
-0.32 progress 8; 39.1 attainment 8
Size
899 pupils; 142 places a year; classes of 19
Run by
Lancashire council
Type
Community school
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, March 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementNeeds attention
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
InclusionExpected standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Persistently absent: 20.5%, against 22.0% in Lancashire.
  • Progress 8: -0.32, against -0.08 in Lancashire.
  • Attainment 8: 39.1, against 46.5 in Lancashire.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 29%, against 45% in Lancashire.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Lancashire and England
This schoolLancashireEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.32
Worse than Lancashire
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
39.1
Worse than Lancashire
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
29%
Worse than Lancashire
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.5%
In line with Lancashire
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
20.5%
Better than Lancashire
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
16.2
Worse than Lancashire
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
18.9
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
22%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.0
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.2
More sought after than Lancashire
Lancashire and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 177 families put it first for 142 places; 139 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.
  • We can't tell how far Year 7 places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Needs attention; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 10 March 2026
  • Progress 8: -0.32 (England +0.01) (county -0.08) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 39.1 (England 47.4) (county 46.5) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 29% (England 48%) (county 45%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.5% of sessions missed; 20% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 16 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 3 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 18.9 pupils; 23% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 16.0 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 91 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 12 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 1 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 7.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Lancashire), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026142177489139
Year 72025145218511144
Year 72024142180525140
Year 72023145198542138
Year 72022142183514138
Year 72021145156533132
Year 72020145140479134
Year 72019134150538109
Year 72018133192548126
Year 72017136175539131

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Feeder school rules

We found no priority for named primary schools in the arrangements for 2027/28 (the document). Our tools read it, but nobody has read it line by line.

Quoted word for word from the arrangements the school or council published. Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.32+0.01-0.082023/2024
Attainment 839.147.446.52025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above29%48%45%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC-——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(66/79)
A level (16 to 18)(17/18)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
10 March 2026Report card7 areas graded
12 January 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2413991%In education 80%; Apprenticeship 7.2%; Employment 3.6%
After GCSEs2022/2314592%In education 82%; Apprenticeship 6.9%; Employment 2.8%
After GCSEs2021/2213289%In education 83%; Apprenticeship 5.3%; Employment 1.5%
After sixth form2023/243586%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 8.6%; Employment 37%
After sixth form2022/237682%Further education 5.3%; Apprenticeship 14%; Employment 18%
After sixth form2021/225086%Further education 2.0%; Apprenticeship 16%; Employment 16%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Lancashire league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.5%5.7%1.8%20%3.1%
2023/249.6%7.5%2.0%27%4.7%
2022/238.4%7.2%1.2%27%1.8%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2516.26.5%1463
2023/2412.96.4%1105
2022/2321.27.7%1794
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size18.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils23%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.0November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus91

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20253
20240
20235
20221
20213

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 1 serious and 0 fatal in all; 5 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO27.32024
PM109.52024
PM256.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals22%2025/26
First language other than English4.0%2025/26
SEN support13%2025/26
Education, health and care plan6.6%2025/26
Girls51%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Lancashire), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Rossendale and the Lancashire league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.