kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 5 to 11 · Mixed · Catholic · 208 pupils

St Patrick Catholic Primary School

Torre Road, Leeds, LS9 7QL
Compare
Ofsted: School remains Good · March 2024Top 41% (89/222)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 5,323rd of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 41%.
Top 41% (89/222)Rank among 222 Leeds primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
School remains Good, March 2024
Results
70% expected standard; 0% higher standard
Size
208 pupils; 28 places a year; classes of 30
Faith
Catholic
Run by
Leeds council
Type
Voluntary aided school
Ages
5 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 70%, against 61% in Leeds.
  • Sessions missed: 4.4%, against 4.8% in Leeds.
  • Higher standard: 0%, against 9% in Leeds.
  • Persistently absent: 13.6%, against 11.8% in Leeds.
Could your child get in?In 2026 offers reached 0.38 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceLeeds City Council offer-day figures, 2025 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

In 2026 offers reached 0.38 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Leeds City Council, 2025 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026—————
Reception2025————0.38

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 27 March 2024
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • School remains Good
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 70% (England 62%) (county 61%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 0% (England 8%) (county 9%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard70%62%61%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard0%8%9%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 41% (89/222)
Leeds league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 4.4% of sessions missed; 14% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 6.3% and 19%
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 30.0 pupils; 41% of classes have more than 30
  • 24.6 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 155 m
  • 58 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 21 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 16.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.0 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 2777 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.4%2.7%1.8%14%0.5%
2023/244.2%2.9%1.3%11%0.0%
2022/235.5%3.6%1.9%15%0.5%
Schools with a similar intake6.3%19%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size30.02025/26
Classes over 30 pupils41%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher24.6November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus155

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 21 serious and 0 fatal in all; 27 involved a pedestrian, 7 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
202514
202410
202311
202211
202112

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO216.42024
PM1012.82024
PM258.02024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals41%2025/26
First language other than English56%2025/26
SEN support12%2025/26
Education, health and care plan0.5%2025/26
Girls49%2025/26

Ofsted

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2024.

DateKindOutcome
27 March 2024Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools
DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • A Catholic school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith.
  • 28 families put it first for 28 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026282811428
Reception2025303015529
Reception2024304516528
Reception2023303914230
Reception2022304213830
Reception2021303411129
Reception2020303913326
Reception2019303711428
Reception2018304711530
Reception2017304512128

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools

  • Voluntary aided school is run by its local council (Leeds), not by an academy trust.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Jimbo's Community Nursery0.2 miles
Safari Cubs Curtis0.3 miles
Phoenix Day Nursery0.3 miles
Burmantofts Community Nursery0.5 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Leeds City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Leeds and the Leeds league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.