kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State secondary · 11 to 19 · Mixed · Church of England · 1,503 pupils

Trinity CofE High School

Higher Cambridge Street, Manchester, M15 6HP
Compare
Ofsted: Good · November 2023Top 44% (13/30)Oversubscribed · 1.3 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,060th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 44%.
Top 44% (13/30)Rank among 30 Manchester secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, November 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed
Results
+0.27 progress 8; 49.4 attainment 8
Size
1,503 pupils; 228 places a year; classes of 23
Faith
Church of England
Run by
Trinity Church of England High School
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 19 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.27, against +0.14 in Manchester.
  • Attainment 8: 49.4, against 47.0 in Manchester.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.3 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
  • A faith school: read its admission policy for any priority by faith.
Could your child get in?Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outManchester and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Manchester and England
This schoolManchesterEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.27
Better than Manchester
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
49.4
Better than Manchester
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
54%
Better than Manchester
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.6%
Better than Manchester
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
13.9%
Better than Manchester
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
7.6
Better than Manchester
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
23.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
30%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.2
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.3
More sought after than Manchester
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027
i

SourceManchester City Council offer-day figures, 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Manchester City Council publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2026 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Manchester City Council, 2026 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026240—240——

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 8 November 2023
DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

  • Good
  • Progress 8: +0.27 (England +0.01) (county +0.14)
  • Attainment 8: 49.4 (England 47.4) (county 47.0)
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 54% (England 48%) (county 46%)
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: above average

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.27+0.01+0.142023/2024
Attainment 849.447.447.02025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above54%48%46%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC+——2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 44% (13/30)
A level (16 to 18)(5/9)

Where leavers go

i

SourceDfE, destination measures.

Things to know
  • A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.
StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2424993%In education 91%; Apprenticeship 1.2%; Employment 0.8%
After GCSEs2022/2325096%In education 94%; Apprenticeship 0.4%; Employment 0.8%
After GCSEs2021/2225994%In education 92%; Apprenticeship 0.4%; Employment 1.5%
After sixth form2023/2412886%Further education 0.8%; Apprenticeship 2.3%; Employment 5.5%
After sixth form2022/2311786%Further education 4.3%; Apprenticeship 7.7%; Employment 8.5%
After sixth form2021/2213082%Further education 0.8%; Apprenticeship 2.3%; Employment 15%
Manchester league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 5.6% of sessions missed; 14% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.0% and 27%
  • Suspensions: 8 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 20); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 23.2 pupils; 37% of classes have more than 30
  • 16.2 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 71 m
  • 51 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (2 fatal, 16 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 19.9 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.8 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 654 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.6%4.4%1.2%14%1.5%
2023/245.7%4.2%1.5%15%1.3%
2022/234.4%3.3%1.1%10%0.6%
Schools with a similar intake9.0%27%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/257.64.0%1140
2023/245.44.0%811
2022/231.91.6%291
Schools with a similar intake19.7

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size23.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils37%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.2November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus71

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 16 serious and 2 fatal in all; 15 involved a pedestrian, 28 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
202511
202410
202311
202214
20215

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO219.92024
PM1012.12024
PM257.82024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals30%2025/26
First language other than English32%2025/26
SEN support7.2%2025/26
Education, health and care plan5.1%2025/26
Girls49%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, November 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2023.

DateKindOutcome
8 November 2023Graded inspectionGood

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools
DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026

  • A Church of England school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith.
  • 288 families put it first for 228 places; 187 of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026228288929187
Year 72025229313970190
Year 720242224111,126204
Year 720232273911,056209
Year 72022227330892190
Year 72021235344946190
Year 720202294101,064204
Year 720192323911,003194
Year 720182343401,003185
Year 720172293661,064186

Feeder school rules

i

SourceThe admission arrangements the school or council published.

How it is worked outQuoted word for word from those arrangements.

Things to know
  • Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

We found no priority for named primary schools in the arrangements for 2027/28 (the document). Our tools read it, but nobody has read it line by line.

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined January 2012
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 January 2012

  • Trinity Church of England High School
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 January 2012
  • Replaced Trinity CofE High School (URN 105578)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Martenscroft Nursery School and Sure Start Children's Centre0.2 miles
Future Shapers Preschool & Wraparound Care0.5 miles
First Steps Day Nursery0.5 miles
Dryden Street Nursery0.6 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Manchester City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Manchester and the Manchester league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.