kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 192 pupils

Greenvale Primary School

Symons Avenue, Chatham, ME4 5UP · Medway
Compare
Ofsted: Good · November 2023No 2025 resultsOversubscribed · 1.1 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Good, November 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.47 mi (2026)
Size
192 pupils; 30 places a year; classes of 27
Run by
Medway council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Sessions missed: 7.8%, against 5.3% in Medway.
  • Persistently absent: 27.3%, against 14.2% in Medway.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 5.8, against 1.5 in Medway.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.1 first choices for each place (Reception 2026).
Could your child get in?In 2026 offers reached 0.47 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Medway and England
This schoolMedwayEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.8%
Worse than Medway
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
27.3%
Worse than Medway
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
5.8
Worse than Medway
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
27.4
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
53%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
17.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.1
More sought after than Medway
Medway and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

In 2026 offers reached 0.47 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Medway Council offer-day figures, 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026308930—0.47

Source: Council offer-day figures: Medway Council, 2026 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 21 November 2023
  • We hold no published results for this school: it may be new, or have no pupils in the tested years.

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.8% of sessions missed; 27% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 6.3% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 6 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 27.4 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 17.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 122 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 28 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 5 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 11.7 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.9 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.8%5.3%2.5%27%3.8%
2023/248.5%6.1%2.3%30%1.0%
2022/238.8%6.1%2.7%24%1.5%
Schools with a similar intake6.3%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 2777 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/255.82.3%100
2023/244.92.1%70
2022/237.30.9%80
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size27.42025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher17.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus122

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20254
20245
20236
20225
20218

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 5 serious and 0 fatal in all; 8 involved a pedestrian, 4 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO211.72024
PM1012.42024
PM257.92024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals53%2025/26
First language other than English17%2025/26
SEN support41%2025/26
Education, health and care plan8.3%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Ofsted

Ofsted, November 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
21 November 2023Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Admissions

Getting in

  • 32 families put it first for 30 places; 30 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202630328830
Reception2025304211230
Reception2024304511530
Reception202331399428
Reception202230428930
Reception202130326530
Reception202030427328
Reception201944407840
Reception201851407840
Reception201753447444

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Medway), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

White Road Preschool0.1 miles
Play A Way Nursery & Pre-School0.4 miles
Hedgehogs Chatham Day Nursery0.6 miles
Crestway Preschool0.6 miles
Source: Ofsted early years register.
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Medway Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Chatham and the Medway league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.