kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 2 to 11 · Mixed · 600 pupils

Pallister Park Primary School

Gribdale Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, TS3 8PW
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Middlesbrough publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2024 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Good · July 2024(29/41)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 9,550th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(29/41)Rank among 41 Middlesbrough primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
School remains Good, July 2024
Results
59% expected standard; 1% higher standard
Size
600 pupils; 56 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Our Children 1st
Type
Academy converter
Ages
2 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.2, against 0.7 in Middlesbrough.
  • Expected standard: 59%, against 63% in Middlesbrough.
  • Higher standard: 1%, against 7% in Middlesbrough.
  • Sessions missed: 6.5%, against 5.3% in Middlesbrough.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Middlesbrough and England
This schoolMiddlesbroughEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
59%
Worse than Middlesbrough
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
1%
Worse than Middlesbrough
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.5%
Worse than Middlesbrough
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
18.8%
Worse than Middlesbrough
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.2
Better than Middlesbrough
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.0
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
60%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.8
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
More sought after than Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 55 families put it first for 56 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 17 July 2024
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 59% (England 62%) (county 63%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 1% (England 8%) (county 7%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.5% of sessions missed; 19% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 6.3% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 1 permanent exclusion DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 24.0 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 19.8 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 129 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 20 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 5 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 9.9 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.8 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Our Children 1st DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2017
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2017 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Pallister Park Primary School (URN 111631) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2017
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception202675—57——
Reception202575—58——
Reception202475—58——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Middlesbrough, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202656558055
Reception202557578157
Reception202455558055
Reception202356558055
Reception202263629562
Reception2021757311373
Reception2020758811475
Reception2019808010880
Reception2018817810678
Reception2017817812978

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2017 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard59%62%63%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard1%8%7%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(29/41)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
17 July 2024Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Middlesbrough league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.5%3.9%2.7%19%1.4%
2023/247.9%4.0%3.9%31%0.6%
2022/237.9%4.5%3.4%28%1.0%
Schools with a similar intake6.3%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 2777 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.20.2%11
2023/240.20.2%10
2022/230.20.2%10
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.02025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.8November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus129

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20253
20246
20233
20226
20212

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 5 serious and 0 fatal in all; 5 involved a pedestrian, 6 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO29.92024
PM109.12024
PM255.82024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals60%2025/26
First language other than English3.7%2025/26
SEN support14%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.5%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Our Children 1st DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2017
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2017 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Pallister Park Primary School (URN 111631) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2017
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Middlesbrough
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Middlesbrough and the Middlesbrough league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.