kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 16 · Mixed · 555 pupils

Bedale High School

Fitzalan Road, Bedale, DL8 2EQ · North Yorkshire
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 7.49 and 15.26 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: North Yorkshire Council offer-day figures, 2023 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Requires improvement · June 2024Top 45% (17/38)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,324th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 45%.
Top 45% (17/38)Rank among 38 North Yorkshire secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Requires improvement, June 2024
Results
-0.30 progress 8; 47.8 attainment 8
Size
555 pupils; 89 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
North Yorkshire council
Type
Community school
Ages
11 to 16 · Mixed
Ofsted, June 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationRequires improvement
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementRequires improvement
Strengths, and things to check
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 52%, against 49% in North Yorkshire.
  • Persistently absent: 18.9%, against 24.1% in North Yorkshire.
  • Progress 8: -0.30, against +0.09 in North Yorkshire.
  • Sessions missed: 8.8%, against 8.1% in North Yorkshire.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against North Yorkshire and England
This schoolNorth YorkshireEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.30
Worse than North Yorkshire
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
47.8
In line with North Yorkshire
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
52%
Better than North Yorkshire
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
8.8%
Worse than North Yorkshire
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
18.9%
Better than North Yorkshire
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
30.0
Worse than North Yorkshire
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.1
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
22%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
18.0
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
In line with North Yorkshire
North Yorkshire and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 83 families put it first for 89 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • Requires improvement Ofsted · inspected 26 June 2024
  • Progress 8: -0.30 (England +0.01) (county +0.09) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 47.8 (England 47.4) (county 47.8) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 52% (England 48%) (county 49%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 8.8% of sessions missed; 19% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 30 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 24.1 pupils; 52% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 18.0 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 132 m, tram or metro 611 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 4 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 0 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 3.9 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (North Yorkshire), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
15.5 mi7.750
20232024

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026—18598——
Year 72025—204109——
Year 72024—204118—7.49
Year 72023—224139—15.26

Source: Council offer-day figures: North Yorkshire Council, 2023 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026898317083
Year 720251008017880
Year 720241139618196
Year 72023127110196110
Year 72022125109145109
Year 72021998912289
Year 720201008911888
Year 72019998511885
Year 72018807111171
Year 720171068914489

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.30+0.01+0.092023/2024
Attainment 847.847.447.82025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above52%48%49%2025/2026

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 45% (17/38)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
26 June 2024Graded inspectionRequires improvement

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2410189%In education 72%; Apprenticeship 6.9%; Employment 9.9%
After GCSEs2022/239088%In education 67%; Apprenticeship 7.8%; Employment 13%
After GCSEs2021/229792%In education 80%; Apprenticeship 8.2%; Employment 3.1%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

North Yorkshire league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/258.8%3.8%5.0%19%7.5%
2023/2411%8.6%2.8%29%5.6%
2022/2311%8.0%3.0%30%6.1%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2530.09.6%1680
2023/2428.88.7%1630
2022/2335.112%1922
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.12025/26
Classes over 30 pupils52%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher18.0November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus132
tram or metro611

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20251
20242
20231
20220
20210

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 0 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO23.92024
PM109.02024
PM255.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals22%2025/26
First language other than English3.4%2025/26
SEN support24%2025/26
Education, health and care plan5.8%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (North Yorkshire), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: North Yorkshire Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Bedale and the North Yorkshire league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.