kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 4 to 11 · Mixed · Methodist · 32 pupils

Melsonby Methodist Primary School

West Road, Melsonby, Richmond, DL10 5ND · North Yorkshire
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

North Yorkshire Council publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2023 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · October 2024No 2025 resultsAbout one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Good, October 2024
Size
32 pupils; 3 places a year; classes of 16
Faith
Methodist
Run by
North Yorkshire council
Type
Voluntary controlled school
Ages
4 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, October 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Sessions missed: 2.2%, against 4.5% in North Yorkshire.
  • Persistently absent: 0.0%, against 8.8% in North Yorkshire.
  • A faith school: read its admission policy for any priority by faith.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against North Yorkshire and England
This schoolNorth YorkshireEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
2.2%
Better than North Yorkshire
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
0.0%
Better than North Yorkshire
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
In line with North Yorkshire
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
16.0
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
9%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
14.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with North Yorkshire
North Yorkshire and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Methodist school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 3 families put it first for 3 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 8 October 2024
  • We hold no published results for this school: it may be new, or have no pupils in the tested years.

Daily life

  • Absence: 2.2% of sessions missed; 0.0% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.0% and 6.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 0); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 16.0 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 14.5 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 206 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 1 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 0 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 3.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Voluntary controlled school is run by its local council (North Yorkshire), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026—113——
Reception2025—60——
Reception2024—84——
Reception2023—51——

Source: Council offer-day figures: North Yorkshire Council, 2023 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202633113
Reception20250060
Reception20244484
Reception20231151
Reception20227787
Reception20215565
Reception202099149
Reception20193363
Reception20181151
Reception20175585

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
8 October 2024Graded inspectionQuality of education: Good
20 November 2019Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/252.2%1.3%0.9%0.0%0.0%
2023/243.9%2.5%1.4%6.7%0.0%
2022/232.9%1.8%1.1%0.0%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake4.0%6.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 3115 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake0.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size16.02025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher14.5November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus206

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20251
20240
20230
20220
20210

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 0 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO23.42024
PM109.62024
PM255.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals9.4%2025/26
First language other than English0.0%2025/26
SEN support31%2025/26
Education, health and care plan0.0%2025/26
Girls66%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Voluntary controlled school is run by its local council (North Yorkshire), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: North Yorkshire Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Richmond and the North Yorkshire league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.