kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,378 pupils

Hele's School

Seymour Road, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 4LT
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Good · March 2023Top 22% (4/19)Oversubscribed · 1.2 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 695th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 22%.
Top 22% (4/19)Rank among 19 Plymouth secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
School remains Good, March 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed for Year 7 2026
Results
-0.09 progress 8; 52.4 attainment 8
Size
1,378 pupils; 233 places a year; classes of 23
Run by
Westcountry Schools Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Attainment 8: 52.4, against 47.9 in Plymouth.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 64%, against 51% in Plymouth.
  • Progress 8: -0.09, against -0.03 in Plymouth.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.2 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Plymouth and England
This schoolPlymouthEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.09
Worse than Plymouth
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
52.4
Better than Plymouth
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
64%
Better than Plymouth
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
8.0%
Better than Plymouth
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
19.8%
Better than Plymouth
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
14.8
Better than Plymouth
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.9
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
16%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
20.2
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.2
More sought after than Plymouth
Plymouth and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 279 families put it first for 233 places; 226 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • Some places go first to children from named primary schools: see the feeder rules below.
  • We can't tell how far Year 7 places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 23 March 2023
  • Progress 8: -0.09 (England +0.01) (county -0.03) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 52.4 (England 47.4) (county 47.9) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 64% (England 48%) (county 51%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 8.0% of sessions missed; 20% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 7.4% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 15 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 9); 3 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.9 pupils; 22% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 20.2 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 307 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 17 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 1 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 6.9 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.4 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Westcountry Schools Trust, with 31 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2017
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Hele's School (URN 113536) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026233279554226
Year 72025230267586219
Year 72024234284634229
Year 72023234227589223
Year 72022232260630222
Year 72021236229750200
Year 72020234236640201
Year 72019236212567212
Year 72018209189465187
Year 72017186175425175

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Feeder school rules

Named feeder primary schools · Year 7

Priority position: 4 (after 1 looked after, 2 exceptional need, 3 siblings); before staff and others

Priority will next be given to other children on roll at a named linked school.

Feeder schools: Austin Farm Primary School, Boringdon Primary School, Chaddlewood Primary School, Glen Park Primary School, Old Priory Junior School, Plympton St Maurice Primary School, Woodford Primary School, Yealmpstone Farm Primary School

From the admission arrangements for 2027/28: the document, page 4.

Quoted word for word from the arrangements the school or council published. Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.09+0.01-0.032023/2024
Attainment 852.447.447.92025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above64%48%51%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC+——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 22% (4/19)
A level (16 to 18)Top 40% (6/15)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
23 March 2023Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2423290%In education 76%; Apprenticeship 12%; Employment 2.2%
After GCSEs2022/2320895%In education 82%; Apprenticeship 10%; Employment 2.9%
After GCSEs2021/2220697%In education 83%; Apprenticeship 12%; Employment 1.9%
After sixth form2023/249489%Further education 1.1%; Apprenticeship 4.3%; Employment 35%
After sixth form2022/239090%Further education 3.3%; Apprenticeship 8.9%; Employment 34%
After sixth form2021/229793%Further education 3.1%; Apprenticeship 12%; Employment 25%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Plymouth league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/258.0%6.0%1.9%20%3.8%
2023/248.1%5.5%2.6%22%2.6%
2022/237.8%5.9%1.9%23%2.2%
Schools with a similar intake7.4%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 831 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2514.85.7%2063
2023/2414.45.6%1990
2022/238.14.2%1091
Schools with a similar intake8.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils22%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher20.2November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus307

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20256
20245
20231
20221
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 1 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 3 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO26.92024
PM109.62024
PM255.42024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals16%2025/26
First language other than English3.9%2025/26
SEN support12%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.4%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Westcountry Schools Trust, with 31 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2017
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Hele's School (URN 113536) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Plymouth and the Plymouth league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.