kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State all-through · 3 to 19 · Mixed · 2,799 pupils

Loxford School

Loxford Lane, Ilford, IG1 2UT · Redbridge
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 0.79 and 1.49 miles in the last 4 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: London Borough of Redbridge offer-day figures, 2023 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Outstanding · November 2023(11/19)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 561st of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(11/19)Rank among 19 Redbridge secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Outstanding, November 2023
Getting in
Last offer 1.49 mi (2026)
Results
+1.08 progress 8; 54.1 attainment 8
Size
2,799 pupils; 175 places a year; classes of 25
Run by
Loxford School Trust Limited
Type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 19 · Mixed
Ofsted, November 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 86%, against 75% in Redbridge.
  • Higher standard: 27%, against 16% in Redbridge.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 11.6, against 5.8 in Redbridge.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Redbridge and England
This schoolRedbridgeEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
86%
Better than Redbridge
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
27%
Better than Redbridge
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+1.08
Better than Redbridge
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
54.1
In line with Redbridge
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
62%
In line with Redbridge
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.5%
In line with Redbridge
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
17.3%
Better than Redbridge
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
11.6
Worse than Redbridge
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
25.1
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
26%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
18.1
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Redbridge
Redbridge and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 173 families put it first for 175 places; 136 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • Outstanding Ofsted · inspected 1 November 2023
  • Progress 8: +1.08 (England +0.01) (county +0.55) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 54.1 (England 47.4) (county 55.6) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 62% (England 48%) (county 63%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.5% of sessions missed; 17% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 12 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 25.1 pupils; 13% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 18.1 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 132 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 58 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 7 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 17.9 µg/m³, PM2.5 9.5 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Loxford School Trust Limited, with 7 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined December 2013
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 December 2013 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Loxford School of Science and Technology (URN 102853) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 December 2013
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1.5 mi0.750
2023202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026————1.49
Year 72025————0.89
Year 72024————0.94
Year 72023————0.79

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Redbridge, 2023 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026175173554136
Reception2026120107261101
Year 72025169241641145
Reception2025121119277109
Year 72024173222594143
Reception2024119110247101
Year 72023173255669144
Reception2023120107253105
Year 72022166240670131
Reception2022120112245108

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+1.08+0.01+0.552023/2024
Attainment 854.147.455.62025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above62%48%63%2025/2026
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard86%62%75%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard27%8%16%2024/2025
Average A level gradeC+——2023/2024

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 23% (12/53)
GCSE (key stage 4)(11/19)
A level (16 to 18)(10/17)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
1 November 2023Graded inspectionOutstanding

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2429194%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 0.7%; Employment 1.0%
After GCSEs2022/2329596%In education 96%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2021/2228596%In education 94%; Apprenticeship 0.4%; Employment 1.1%
After sixth form2023/2420880%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 1.0%; Employment 8.7%
After sixth form2022/2321484%Further education 0.9%; Apprenticeship 0.9%; Employment 6.1%
After sixth form2021/2222386%Further education 1.3%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 12%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Redbridge league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.5%4.5%2.0%17%0.7%
2023/246.1%4.2%1.8%16%0.4%
2022/237.1%5.0%2.1%21%0.3%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2511.66.6%3260
2023/2412.06.3%3330
2022/2310.76.3%2990
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size25.12025/26
Classes over 30 pupils13%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher18.1November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus132

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202515
20249
202312
202213
20219

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 7 serious and 1 fatal in all; 10 involved a pedestrian, 8 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO217.92024
PM1015.52024
PM259.52024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals26%2025/26
First language other than English66%2025/26
SEN support22%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.3%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Loxford School Trust Limited, with 7 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined December 2013
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 December 2013 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Loxford School of Science and Technology (URN 102853) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 December 2013
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Redbridge
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Ilford and the Redbridge league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.