kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 5 to 11 · Mixed · 149 pupils

Harthill Primary School

Union Street, Harthill, Sheffield, S26 7YH · Rotherham
Compare
Ofsted: Good · October 2024(48/85)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 9,391st of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(48/85)Rank among 85 Rotherham primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Good, October 2024
Getting in
Not full for Reception 2026
Results
59% expected standard; 7% higher standard
Size
149 pupils; 25 places a year; classes of 30
Run by
James Montgomery Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
5 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Higher standard: 7%, against 6% in Rotherham.
  • Sessions missed: 4.2%, against 5.2% in Rotherham.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 5.6, against 0.9 in Rotherham.
  • We hold no offer-day distances for this school: ask the council how far places went.
Could your child get in?We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outRotherham and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Rotherham and England
This schoolRotherhamEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
59%
In line with Rotherham
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
7%
Better than Rotherham
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
4.2%
Better than Rotherham
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
8.2%
Better than Rotherham
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
5.6
Worse than Rotherham
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
29.8
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
12%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
23.1
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Rotherham
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures; none held for this school yet.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 22 October 2024
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Good
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 59% (England 62%) (county 60%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 7% (England 8%) (county 6%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard59%62%60%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard7%8%6%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(48/85)
Rotherham league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 4.2% of sessions missed; 8.2% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.6% and 9.6%
  • Suspensions: 6 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 29.8 pupils; 64% of classes have more than 30
  • 23.1 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 78 m
  • 1 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 1 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 7.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.1 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 4894 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.2%2.8%1.3%8.2%0.0%
2023/245.0%3.7%1.3%12%0.0%
2022/236.1%4.2%1.9%15%1.3%
Schools with a similar intake4.6%9.6%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/255.62.5%90
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/233.61.8%60
Schools with a similar intake0.8

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size29.82025/26
Classes over 30 pupils64%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher23.1November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus78

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 1 serious and 0 fatal in all; 0 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20250
20241
20230
20220
20210

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO27.42024
PM1012.72024
PM257.12024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals12%2025/26
First language other than English0.7%2025/26
SEN support17%2025/26
Education, health and care plan0.7%2025/26
Girls49%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, October 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2024.

DateKindOutcome
22 October 2024Graded inspectionQuality of education: Good

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 24 families put it first for 25 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Reception places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2021 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202625244024
Reception202520194319
Reception202415142214
Reception202318193518
Reception202212122412
Reception202129315229

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2020
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 November 2018

  • James Montgomery Academy Trust, with 20 schools
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2020
  • Replaced Harthill Primary School (URN 106868)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Harthill Pre-School0.3 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Sheffield and the Rotherham league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.