kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 3 to 7 · Mixed · 255 pupils

Light Oaks Infant School

Lancaster Road, Salford, M6 8LU
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Salford City Council publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2026 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Good · July 2022No results: infantFewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
School remains Good, July 2022
Size
255 pupils; 78 places a year; classes of 23
Run by
Salford council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 7 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Persistently absent: 14.4%, against 15.7% in Salford.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.3, against 1.5 in Salford.
  • Sessions missed: 6.2%, against 5.5% in Salford.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Salford and England
This schoolSalfordEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.2%
Worse than Salford
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
14.4%
Better than Salford
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.3
Better than Salford
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.8
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
16%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
15.4
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
Less sought after than Salford
Salford and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 69 families put it first for 78 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 13 July 2022
  • An infant school has no published results: its pupils sit the key stage 2 tests at the junior or primary school.

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.2% of sessions missed; 14% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.6% and 9.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.8 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 15.4 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 45 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 6 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 0 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 16.6 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.6 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Salford), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception20269012378——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Salford City Council, 2026 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026786912269
Reception2025736814468
Reception2024786713567
Reception2023776614366
Reception2022888415184
Reception2021908616385
Reception2020909415788
Reception2019877615576
Reception2018867913879
Reception2017909617884

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
13 July 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.2%3.2%3.0%14%0.6%
2023/247.0%4.4%2.6%23%2.2%
2022/236.8%4.3%2.5%22%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake4.6%9.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 4894 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.30.3%10
2023/240.30.3%10
2022/231.90.7%60
Schools with a similar intake0.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.82025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.4November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus45

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20251
20241
20233
20220
20211

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 0 serious and 0 fatal in all; 2 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO216.62024
PM1012.22024
PM257.62024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals16%2025/26
First language other than English16%2025/26
SEN support21%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.6%2025/26
Girls46%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Salford), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Salford City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Salford and the Salford league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.