kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 609 pupils

Moorside Primary School

Holdsworth Street, Swinton, M27 0LN · Salford
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Salford City Council publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2026 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted report card · February 2026(61/74)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 12,705th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(61/74)Rank among 74 Salford primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Ofsted report card, February 2026
Results
47% expected standard; 2% higher standard
Size
609 pupils; 50 places a year; classes of 26
Run by
Salford council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, February 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementNeeds attention
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourNeeds attention
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Leadership and governanceNeeds attention
InclusionExpected standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 47%, against 60% in Salford.
  • Higher standard: 2%, against 7% in Salford.
  • Sessions missed: 5.9%, against 5.5% in Salford.
  • Persistently absent: 16.9%, against 15.7% in Salford.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Salford and England
This schoolSalfordEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
47%
Worse than Salford
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
2%
Worse than Salford
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.9%
Worse than Salford
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
16.9%
Worse than Salford
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
2.8
Worse than Salford
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
26.5
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
29%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
In line with Salford
Salford and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 46 families put it first for 50 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Needs attention; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Inclusion: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 26 February 2026
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 47% (England 62%) (county 60%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 2% (England 8%) (county 7%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.9% of sessions missed; 17% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.3% and 13% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 3 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 26.5 pupils; 5.1% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 19.3 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 53 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 22 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 6 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 15.1 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.4 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Salford), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception20269011851——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Salford City Council, 2026 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026504611846
Reception2025696212062
Reception2024827114271
Reception2023817314873
Reception2022686311463
Reception2021706613666
Reception2020897917476
Reception2019736713167
Reception2018716614166
Reception2017847915279

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard47%62%60%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard2%8%7%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(61/74)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
26 February 2026Report card7 areas graded
30 September 2021Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Salford league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.9%3.6%2.3%17%1.1%
2023/246.2%3.7%2.5%18%2.1%
2022/236.5%4.3%2.3%19%0.6%
Schools with a similar intake5.3%13%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 3218 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/252.81.4%180
2023/241.71.2%110
2022/234.01.9%250
Schools with a similar intake1.3

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size26.52025/26
Classes over 30 pupils5.1%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.3November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus53

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20256
20244
20237
20222
20213

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 6 serious and 1 fatal in all; 7 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO215.12024
PM1012.62024
PM257.42024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals29%2025/26
First language other than English14%2025/26
SEN support9.7%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.0%2025/26
Girls46%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Salford), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Salford City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Swinton and the Salford league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.