kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · Church of England · 449 pupils

St James CofE Primary School

Wolverley Crescent, Oldbury, B69 1BG · Sandwell
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Offers reached between 0.42 and 1.42 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted report card · May 2026(52/86)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 9,342nd of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(52/86)Rank among 86 Sandwell primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Ofsted report card, May 2026
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.42 mi (2026)
Results
59% expected standard; 12% higher standard
Size
449 pupils; 60 places a year; classes of 29
Faith
Church of England
Run by
Sandwell council
Type
Voluntary controlled school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, May 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
InclusionStrong standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Higher standard: 12%, against 7% in Sandwell.
  • Sessions missed: 6.2%, against 5.3% in Sandwell.
  • Persistently absent: 20.2%, against 14.6% in Sandwell.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 3.8, against 0.9 in Sandwell.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Sandwell and England
This schoolSandwellEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
59%
In line with Sandwell
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
12%
Better than Sandwell
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.2%
Worse than Sandwell
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
20.2%
Worse than Sandwell
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
3.8
Worse than Sandwell
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
28.6
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
45%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
28.2
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
More sought after than Sandwell
Sandwell and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Church of England school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 62 families put it first for 60 places; 58 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Expected standard; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 12 May 2026
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 59% (England 62%) (county 61%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 12% (England 8%) (county 7%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.2% of sessions missed; 20% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 6.3% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 4 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 28.6 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 28.2 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 55 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 17 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 5 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 12.6 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.7 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Voluntary controlled school is run by its local council (Sandwell), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1.5 mi0.750
20242026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception20266061——0.42
Reception20256043———
Reception20246059——1.42

Source: Council offer-day figures: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202660629358
Reception202546436843
Reception202460597958
Reception202360679358
Reception202260638060
Reception202155527451
Reception202060598658
Reception201960618657
Reception201847456345
Reception201743374937

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard59%62%61%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard12%8%7%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(52/86)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
12 May 2026Report card7 areas graded
30 March 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Sandwell league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.2%3.6%2.5%20%0.8%
2023/246.2%3.8%2.3%22%0.5%
2022/237.5%4.4%3.1%26%0.5%
Schools with a similar intake6.3%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 2777 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/253.82.0%170
2023/245.01.3%231
2022/233.51.3%160
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size28.62025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher28.2November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus55

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20252
20243
20232
20223
20217

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 5 serious and 0 fatal in all; 6 involved a pedestrian, 3 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO212.62024
PM1012.02024
PM257.72024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals45%2025/26
First language other than English29%2025/26
SEN support19%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.3%2025/26
Girls51%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Voluntary controlled school is run by its local council (Sandwell), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Oldbury and the Sandwell league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.