kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 7 · Mixed · 206 pupils

Brightside Nursery Infant School

Jenkin Road, Sheffield, S9 1AS
Compare
Ofsted: Outstanding · June 2024No results: infantAbout one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Outstanding, June 2024
Getting in
Last offer 2.01 mi (2025)
Size
206 pupils; 60 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Sheffield council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 7 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.0, against 1.7 in Sheffield.
  • Sessions missed: 5.6%, against 5.2% in Sheffield.
  • Persistently absent: 14.2%, against 13.4% in Sheffield.
Could your child get in?In 2025 offers reached 2.01 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outSheffield and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Sheffield and England
This schoolSheffieldEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.6%
Worse than Sheffield
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
14.2%
Worse than Sheffield
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Sheffield
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
37%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
20.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Sheffield
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceSheffield City Council offer-day figures, 2025.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

In 2025 offers reached 2.01 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Sheffield City Council, 2025 to 2025.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception202560—6012.01

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 11 June 2024

  • Outstanding
  • An infant school has no published results: its pupils sit the key stage 2 tests at the junior or primary school.

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 5.6% of sessions missed; 14% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.8% and 16%
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 24.2 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30
  • 20.3 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 46 m
  • 28 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 7 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 15.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.9 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 2238 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.6%3.9%1.7%14%1.7%
2023/245.9%3.8%2.1%20%0.0%
2022/236.8%4.0%2.8%25%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake5.8%16%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake1.7

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher20.3November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus46

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 7 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20259
20247
20234
20224
20214

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO215.32024
PM1012.42024
PM257.92024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals37%2025/26
First language other than English65%2025/26
SEN support15%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.4%2025/26
Girls46%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, June 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2024.

DateKindOutcome
11 June 2024Graded inspectionOutstanding

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 58 families put it first for 60 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202660588858
Reception202560609459
Reception202445427541
Reception202354528252
Reception202259608258
Reception202152517251
Reception202056558055
Reception2019606410456
Reception201861599059
Reception201760539552

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools

  • Community school is run by its local council (Sheffield), not by an academy trust.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Minibugs Wincobank0.6 miles
Bright Stars Nursery0.9 miles
Fir Vale Children Centre1.2 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Sheffield City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Sheffield and the Sheffield league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.