kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 19 · Mixed · Christian · 1,185 pupils

Sheffield Park Academy

Beaumont Road North, Sheffield, S2 1SN
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 1.03 and 2.44 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Sheffield City Council offer-day figures, 2025 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Good · December 2022(25/29)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 2,902nd of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(25/29)Rank among 29 Sheffield secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
School remains Good, December 2022
Getting in
Last offer 1.03 mi (2026)
Results
-0.65 progress 8; 37.4 attainment 8
Size
1,185 pupils; 238 places a year; classes of 26
Faith
Christian
Run by
United Learning Trust
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 19 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: -0.65, against -0.12 in Sheffield.
  • Attainment 8: 37.4, against 46.2 in Sheffield.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 30%, against 48% in Sheffield.
  • Sessions missed: 13.5%, against 9.3% in Sheffield.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Sheffield and England
This schoolSheffieldEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.65
Worse than Sheffield
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
37.4
Worse than Sheffield
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
30%
Worse than Sheffield
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
13.5%
Worse than Sheffield
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
37.9%
Worse than Sheffield
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
95.4
Worse than Sheffield
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
26.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
56%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
21.0
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
Less sought after than Sheffield
Sheffield and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Christian school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 208 families put it first for 238 places; 204 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 8 December 2022
  • Progress 8: -0.65 (England +0.01) (county -0.12) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 37.4 (England 47.4) (county 46.2) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 30% (England 48%) (county 48%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 13% of sessions missed; 38% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 95 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 12 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 26.2 pupils; 27% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 21.0 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 97 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 30 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 8 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 12.2 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.7 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • United Learning Trust, with 98 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2006
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2006 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Waltheof School (URN 107127) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
2.5 mi1.250
20252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026——24071.03
Year 72025——24042.44

Source: Council offer-day figures: Sheffield City Council, 2025 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026238208403204
Year 72025238207424204
Year 72024239201401200
Year 72023240226377207
Year 72022212181323174
Year 72021197168337168
Year 72020209192377185
Year 72019215212396189
Year 72018210211370194
Year 72017208233364197

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.65+0.01-0.122023/2024
Attainment 837.447.446.22025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above30%48%48%2025/2026
Average A level gradeD+——2023/2024

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(25/29)
A level (16 to 18)(14/17)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
8 December 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2419782%In education 79%; Apprenticeship 1.0%; Employment 1.5%
After GCSEs2022/2320481%In education 74%; Apprenticeship 3.9%; Employment 2.9%
After GCSEs2021/2220983%In education 76%; Apprenticeship 1.9%; Employment 5.7%
After sixth form2023/249483%Further education 3.2%; Apprenticeship 3.2%; Employment 15%
After sixth form2022/236775%Further education 1.5%; Apprenticeship 4.5%; Employment 15%
After sixth form2021/225888%Further education 1.7%; Apprenticeship 1.7%; Employment 24%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Sheffield league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/2513%4.2%9.2%38%8.7%
2023/2413%3.5%9.4%37%8.9%
2022/2313%2.8%10%40%6.9%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2595.422%1,15612
2023/2497.120%1,16315
2022/2356.215%6778
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size26.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils27%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher21.0November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus97

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20252
20246
20238
20229
20215

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 8 serious and 0 fatal in all; 5 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO212.22024
PM1012.12024
PM257.72024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals56%2025/26
First language other than English42%2025/26
SEN support14%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.9%2025/26
Girls52%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • United Learning Trust, with 98 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2006
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2006 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Waltheof School (URN 107127) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Sheffield City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Sheffield and the Sheffield league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.