kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,747 pupils

Tapton School & Sixth Form

Darwin Lane, Sheffield, S10 5RG
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 0.97 and 3.16 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Sheffield City Council offer-day figures, 2025 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Outstanding · November 2024Top 14% (4/29)Oversubscribed · 1.3 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 291st of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 14%.
Top 14% (4/29)Rank among 29 Sheffield secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Outstanding, November 2024
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.97 mi (2026)
Results
59.1 attainment 8; 73% english and maths grade 5 or above
Size
1,747 pupils; 267 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Inova Multi-academy Trust Limited
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, November 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding
Strengths, and things to check
  • Attainment 8: 59.1, against 46.2 in Sheffield.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 73%, against 48% in Sheffield.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.3 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Sheffield and England
This schoolSheffieldEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
59.1
Better than Sheffield
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
73%
Better than Sheffield
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.0%
Better than Sheffield
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
15.4%
Better than Sheffield
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
13.7
Better than Sheffield
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
23.5
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
18%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
17.2
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.3
More sought after than Sheffield
Sheffield and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 337 families put it first for 267 places; 246 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.
  • Some places go first to children from named primary schools: see the feeder rules below.

Quality

  • Outstanding Ofsted · inspected 26 November 2024
  • Attainment 8: 59.1 (England 47.4) (county 46.2) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 73% (England 48%) (county 48%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Average A level grade: B DfE 16 to 18 performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.0% of sessions missed; 15% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 7.4% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 14 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 9); 1 permanent exclusion DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 23.5 pupils; 8.3% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 17.2 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 178 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 16 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 4 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 8.8 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.9 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Inova Multi-academy Trust Limited, with 10 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2012
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Tapton School (URN 107131) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
3.5 mi1.750
20252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026——2681540.97
Year 72025——268733.16

Source: Council offer-day figures: Sheffield City Council, 2025 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026267337832246
Year 72025266287725256
Year 72024266314792250
Year 72023268309747254
Year 72022270333772259
Year 72021249366826241
Year 72020274342843264
Year 72019288366855282
Year 72018264328817256
Year 72017265376810259

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Feeder school rules

Named feeder primary schools · Year 7

Priority position: Priority Three (in catchment; after 1 looked after, 2 catchment with sibling)

Priority Three - Catchment and Attending Feeder School Children living in the Tapton catchment area and attending a feeder school. The designated feeder schools are Lydgate Junior School, Hallam Primary School and Netherthorpe Primary School

Feeder schools: Lydgate Junior School, Hallam Primary School, Netherthorpe Primary School

From the admission arrangements for 2026/27 (last year's rules: this year's have not been read yet): the document, page 91; read by our tools and not yet confirmed by a person.

Quoted word for word from the arrangements the school or council published. Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Attainment 859.147.446.22025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above73%48%48%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 14% (4/29)
A level (16 to 18)Top 18% (3/17)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
26 November 2024Graded inspectionQuality of education: Outstanding

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2428697%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 1.7%; Employment 2.1%
After GCSEs2022/2326396%In education 94%; Apprenticeship 1.9%; Employment 0.4%
After GCSEs2021/2226295%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 1.1%; Employment 1.1%
After sixth form2023/2423384%Further education 1.7%; Apprenticeship 3.9%; Employment 14%
After sixth form2022/2322488%Further education 1.3%; Apprenticeship 3.1%; Employment 15%
After sixth form2021/2223091%Further education 1.7%; Apprenticeship 4.3%; Employment 14%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Sheffield league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.0%4.5%1.5%15%2.5%
2023/246.8%5.3%1.5%19%1.4%
2022/237.2%6.1%1.1%26%1.1%
Schools with a similar intake7.4%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 831 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2513.74.7%2411
2023/248.45.6%1533
2022/238.65.7%1572
Schools with a similar intake8.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size23.52025/26
Classes over 30 pupils8.3%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher17.2November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus178

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20256
20242
20232
20222
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 4 serious and 1 fatal in all; 7 involved a pedestrian, 3 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO28.82024
PM1010.22024
PM256.92024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals18%2025/26
First language other than English25%2025/26
SEN support11%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.1%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Inova Multi-academy Trust Limited, with 10 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2012
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Tapton School (URN 107131) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Sheffield City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Sheffield and the Sheffield league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.